MCID: GLM007
MIFTS: 66

Glomerulonephritis malady

Summaries for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
8Disease Ontology, 42NIH Rare Diseases, 63Wikipedia, 32MalaCards
See all sources

Fully expand this MalaCard

Export this MalaCard
NIH Rare Diseases:42 Glomerulonephritis is a type of kidney disease in which there is inflammation of the glomeruli, the tiny filters that remove excess waste and fluids from the blood. it may be acute or chronic (coming on gradually), and may occur on its own (primary) or be caused by another condition (secondary). signs and symptoms may depend on the type and cause of the condition and may include blood in the urine; foamy urine; swelling of the face, eyes, or other body parts; abdominal pain; high blood pressure; fatigue; and/or other symptoms. if the condition is severe or prolonged, the kidneys can become damaged. it may be caused by a variety of infections and diseases, and sometimes the cause is unknown. treatment depends on the cause, type and severity of the condition. last updated: 7/17/2012

MalaCards: Glomerulonephritis is related to membranous glomerulonephritis and membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis. An important gene associated with Glomerulonephritis is CFHR5 (complement factor H-related 5), and among its related pathways are Immune response Lectin induced complement pathway and Immune System. The compounds calcium and retinoic acid have been mentioned in the context of this disorder. Affiliated tissues include kidney, kidney and eye, and related mouse phenotypes are immune system and homeostasis/metabolism.

Disease Ontology:8 A nephritis that causes inflammation of the glomeruli located in kidney.

Wikipedia:63 Glomerulonephritis, also known as glomerular nephritis, is a term used to refer to several renal... more...

Aliases & Classifications for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
8Disease Ontology, 42NIH Rare Diseases, 10DISEASES, 44Novoseek, 30LifeMap Discovery™, 60UMLS, 34MeSH, 56SNOMED-CT, 39NCIt
See all sources

Aliases & Descriptions:

glomerulonephritis 8 42 10 44 30 60


External Ids:

Disease Ontology8 DOID:2921
MeSH34 D005921
SNOMED-CT56 197648001, 36171008
NCIt39 C26784

Related Diseases for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
17GeneCards, 18GeneDecks
See all sources

Diseases in the Glomerulonephritis family:

Subacute Glomerulonephritis

Diseases related to Glomerulonephritis via text searches within MalaCards or GeneCards/GeneDecks gene sharing:

(show top 50)    (show all 510)
idRelated DiseaseScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1membranous glomerulonephritis31.6CCR5, CCL2, CR1, CD79A, ALB
2membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis31.6MBL2, CD79A, CFH, CFP
3proliferative glomerulonephritis31.5CD79A, CCL2
4rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis31.4PRTN3, ICAM1, MPO
5iga glomerulonephritis31.3ALB, CFP, CFH, CD79A, AGTR1, PRTN3
6hepatitis31.2TGFB1, ALB, CR1
7mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis31.2CD79A, MBL2
8acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis31.2CFP, CD79A
9hepatitis c31.0CCR5, CR1, TGFB1
10nephrotic syndrome30.9CD79A, CFI, ALB
11vasculitis30.9ALB, CFI, CD79A, PRTN3, MPO, MBL2
12proteinuria30.9TGFB1, ALB, CFP, CD79A, AGTR1, PRTN3
13hepatitis b30.9TGFB1, ALB, CR1, MBL2, CCR5
14arthritis30.8TGFB1, ALB, AGTR1, PRTN3, MPO, CR1
15lupus erythematosus30.7C1QA, CD79A, CFP
16endocarditis30.7PRTN3
17systemic lupus erythematosus30.7CR1
18cryoglobulinemia30.7CD79A
19rheumatoid arthritis30.7CFI, CD79A, PRTN3, MPO, ITGAL, CR1
20hypertension30.7CCL2, ICAM1, AGTR1, CD79A, ALB, TGFB1
21purpura30.7CD79A
22complement deficiency30.5MBL2, CR1, CFP
23leukemia30.5ICAM1, MBL2, SCGB1A1, CR1, ITGAL, MPO
24amyloidosis30.5ALB, CD79A
25diabetes mellitus30.5CCL2, ICAM1, AGTR1, CD79A, CFP, ALB
26tuberculosis30.4MBL2, CR1, ITGAL, CD79A, ALB
27myeloma30.4ICAM1, ITGAL, CD79A, ALB
28pneumonia30.4TGFB1, CD79A, MPO, CR1, SCGB1A1, MBL2
29diabetic nephropathy30.4CCL2, AGTR1, ALB, TGFB1
30wegener's granulomatosis30.3PRTN3, MPO, CCR5
31pyelonephritis30.3CD79A
32lipoid nephrosis30.3CCL2, CD79A, ALB
33rheumatic fever30.3MBL2
34sarcoidosis30.3SCGB1A1, ICAM1, CCL2, CCR5, CR1
35primary biliary cirrhosis30.2MBL2, ITGAL, PRTN3, CD79A, ALB
36focal segmental glomerulosclerosis30.2ALB, CD79A, AGTR1
37thyroiditis30.2CD79A, MBL2
38connective tissue disease30.2CCL2, ICAM1, MPO, PRTN3, CD79A, CFP
39hemolytic-uremic syndrome30.2CFI, CFH
40nephrosclerosis30.2TGFB1, AGTR1
41viral hepatitis30.2ITGAL
42complement factor h deficiency30.2CFH
43antiphospholipid syndrome30.2CFH, CD79A
44liver cirrhosis30.2CR1, ALB, TGFB1
45ankylosing spondylitis30.1CD79A
46pancreatitis30.1ICAM1, MPO, ALB, TGFB1
47neuropathy30.1ALB, CD79A
48berger disease30.1SCGB1A1
49subacute bacterial endocarditis30.1PRTN3
50autoimmune hemolytic anemia30.1CD79A

Graphical network of the top 20 diseases related to Glomerulonephritis:



Diseases related to glomerulonephritis

Clinical Features for Glomerulonephritis

About this section

Drugs & Therapeutics for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
5CenterWatch, 41NIH Clinical Center, 6ClinicalTrials, 30LifeMap Discovery™, 60UMLS, 40NDF-RT
See all sources

Approved drugs:

Search CenterWatch for Glomerulonephritis

Drug clinical trials:

Search ClinicalTrials for Glomerulonephritis

Search NIH Clinical Center for Glomerulonephritis

Search CenterWatch for Glomerulonephritis

Cell-based therapeutics:


LifeMap Discovery
The database of embryonic development, stem cell research and regenerative medicine
Read about Glomerulonephritis cell therapies at LifeMap Discovery.
Stem-cell-based therapeutic approaches for Glomerulonephritis:
Mesenchymal stromal cells for glomerulonephritis
Embryonic/Adult Cultured Cells Related to Glomerulonephritis:
Bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stromal cells, PMID: 22172807

Genetic Tests for Glomerulonephritis

About this section

Anatomical Context for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
30LifeMap Discovery™, 32MalaCards, 14FMA
See all sources

MalaCards organs/tissues related to Glomerulonephritis:

32
Kidney, Eye, Liver, T cells, Endothelial, Monocytes, Bone, B cells, Testes, Thyroid, Bone marrow, Lung, Skin, Lymph node, Spleen, Myeloid, Smooth muscle, Heart, Brain, Prostate, Colon, Ovary, Breast, Pancreas, Pons, Cortex

FMA organs/tissues related to Glomerulonephritis:

14
Kidney

LifeMap Discovery
The database of embryonic development, stem cell research and regenerative medicine

Cells/anatomical compartments in embryo or adult related to Glomerulonephritis:
id TissueAnatomical CompartmentCell Relevance
1 KidneyGlomerulus  Affected by disease

Animal Models for Glomerulonephritis or affiliated genes

About this section
Sources:
36MGI
See all sources

MGI Mouse Phenotypes related to Glomerulonephritis:

36
idDescriptionMGI Source AccessionScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1MP:000538712.1TGFB1, C1QA, CCR5, CCL2, ICAM1, MBL2
2MP:000537612.1ITGAL, SCGB1A1, MBL2, ICAM1, CCL2, CCR5
3MP:001076811.3C1QA, CCR5, CCL2, ICAM1, SCGB1A1, MPO
4MP:000539711.3CCR5, CCL2, ICAM1, MBL2, ITGAL, MPO
5MP:000200611.2CCR5, CCL2, ICAM1, SCGB1A1, ITGAL, ALB
6MP:000538511.1CCL2, MPO, AGTR1, CFH, CFP, CCR5
7MP:000536711.1C1QA, SCGB1A1, AGTR1, CFI, CFH

Publications for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
50PubMed
See all sources

Articles related to Glomerulonephritis:

(show top 50)    (show all 3507)
idTitleAuthorsYear
1
Origin of a false positive urine pregnancy test in a patient with membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis type I. (22024216)
2012
2
Necrotic crescentic glomerulonephritis and IgA nephropathy: Lee-hass classification revisited. (22382242)
2012
3
Urinary excretion of liver-type fatty acid-binding protein as a marker of progressive kidney function deterioration in patients with chronic glomerulonephritis. (21958699)
2012
4
The pathology and clinical features of early recurrent membranous glomerulonephritis. (22233329)
2012
5
Anti-glomerular basement membrane glomerulonephritis with subsequent pulmonary hemorrhage in the course of pulmonary tuberculosis. (22950833)
2012
6
Lyme disease-associated glomerulonephritis. (21750163)
2011
7
Efficacy of mizoribine for steroid-resistant membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis type III. (21069920)
2010
8
Localization of nephritis-associated plasmin receptor in acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis. (20708459)
2010
9
Inhibition of indoleamine 2, 3-dioxygenase-mediated tryptophan catabolism accelerates crescentic glomerulonephritis. (19302241)
2009
10
Hepatitis C virus-associated type II mixed cryoglobulinemia vasculitis complicated with membranous proliferative glomerulonephritis. (19212913)
2009
11
Gitelman syndrome and glomerulonephritis. (17043881)
2007
12
Strongyloidiasis hyperinfection in a patient with membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis. (16855328)
2006
13
Immunohistochemical evaluation of phosphorylated SMAD2/SMAD3 and the co-activator P300 in human glomerulonephritis: correlation with renal injury. (17125594)
2006
14
Glomerulonephritis associated with chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy. (16703799)
2006
15
Influence of beta3 integrin gene Leu/Pro33 polymorphism on primary glomerulonephritis. (15627799)
2005
16
Contributions of IL-1beta and IL-1alpha to crescentic glomerulonephritis in mice. (15034093)
2004
17
Demonstration of apoptosis-associated cleavage products of DNA, complement activation products SC5b-9 and C3d/dg, and immune complexes CIC-C3d, CIC-IgA, and CIC-IgG in the urine of patients with membranous glomerulonephritis. (14652883)
2003
18
The long pentraxin PTX3 is synthesized in IgA glomerulonephritis and activates mesangial cells. (12538709)
2003
19
Antiproteinuric effect of candesartan cilexetil in patients with chronic glomerulonephritis. (12563567)
2002
20
Glomerulonephritis with microtubular deposits associated with cryoglobulinemia and chronic active hepatitis. (12167108)
2002
21
Recurrent glomerulonephritis in relapsing polychondritis. (11244318)
2001
22
The Duffy antigen receptor for chemokines is up-regulated during acute renal transplant rejection and crescentic glomerulonephritis. (11012889)
2000
23
A case of membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis associated with a hydatidiform mole. (10957899)
2000
24
Diabetic nephropathy with concurrent hepatitis C virus infection related membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis. (9988147)
1999
25
Management of membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis: evidence-based recommendations. (10369194)
1999
26
Sequential development of anti-GBM nephritis and ANCA-associated Pauci-immune glomerulonephritis. (10430985)
1999
27
Monthly cyclophosphamide pulses in the treatment of crescentic glomerulonephritis. (9865259)
1998
28
Membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis associated with small cell lung carcinoma. (9607894)
1998
29
Excessive expression of the tumor necrosis factor-alpha gene in the kidneys of patients with membranous glomerulonephritis. (9798301)
1998
30
Apoptosis in proliferative glomerulonephritis: decreased apoptosis expression in lupus nephritis. (9132644)
1997
31
Rapidly progressive crescentic glomerulonephritis and Legionnaires' disease. (8706365)
1996
32
Absence of hepatitis B and C viruses in pediatric idiopathic membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis. (7742214)
1995
33
Renal artery thrombosis in a patient with membranous glomerulonephritis. (1600282)
1992
34
Severe bleeding after cascade filtration apheresis for type II cryoglobulinemia-related rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis. (1300897)
1992
35
IgA antimyeloperoxidase antibodies associated with crescentic IgA glomerulonephritis. (1328944)
1992
36
Sequential observation of fundus changes in patients with long standing membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis type II (MPGN type II). (1821193)
1991
37
Differential effects of atrial natriuretic peptide and dopamine on urinary protein excretion in chronic glomerulonephritis. (1848164)
1991
38
Diffuse proliferative glomerulonephritis--how many types? (3428882)
1987
39
The erythrocyte-immune complex-glomerulonephritis connection in man. (3295360)
1987
40
Mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis associated with multiple myeloma. (3901749)
1985
41
Course of renal function in IgA glomerulonephritis in children and adolescents. (7180441)
1982
42
Acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis mimicking Henoch-SchAPnlein purpura. (690753)
1978
43
Does acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis lead to chronic renal disease? (628417)
1978
44
Primary IgA glomerulonephritis and SchAPnlein-Henoch purpura nephritis: Clinicopathological and immunohistological characteristics. (375278)
1978
45
Immune complex glomerulonephritis in a case of retroperitoneal fibrosis. (855824)
1977
46
Tritiated thymidine uptake by glomerular cells in proliferative glomerulonephritis of the rat. (958733)
1976
47
Intravenous diazoxide in acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis. (1185352)
1975
48
Studies of abluminuria and proteinuria in normal mice and mice with immune complex glomerulonephritis. (811741)
1975
49
Membranous glomerulonephritis in dogs infected with Dirofilaria immitis. (1189234)
1975
50
Favorable outcome in diffuse proliferative glomerulonephritis of systemic lupus erythematosus. (4131150)
1974

Genetic Variations for Glomerulonephritis

About this section

Expression for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
1BioGPS, 15Gene Expression Omnibus DataSets
See all sources
Expression patterns in normal tissues for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

Search GEO for disease gene expression data for Glomerulonephritis.

Pathways for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
12EMD Millipore, 53Reactome, 29KEGG, 37NCBI BioSystems Database, 51QIAGEN, 55SinoBiological
See all sources

Pathways related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

(show all 15)
idSuper pathways (with members indented)ScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1
Immune response Lectin induced complement pathway
Hide members
11.3CFP, C1QC, CFH, CFI, CR1, MBL2
2
Hide members
11.3C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, ICAM1, MBL2, CR1
311.3C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, ICAM1, MBL2, ITGAL
4
Hide members
11.2C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, MBL2, CR1, CFI
5
Hide members
11.2C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, ICAM1, MBL2, CR1
6
Hide members
11.0CFH, MBL2, C1QB, C1QA, C1QC
7
Hide members
10.9C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, CCL2
810.9ALB, MPO, ICAM1, CCL2
910.9C1QB, CCL2, ICAM1, TGFB1
1010.8C1QB, C1QA, C1QC
1110.8C1QB, C1QA, C1QC
12
Hide members
10.8CFP, CFH, CFI
1310.8CCL2, ICAM1, MPO
1410.7CR1, ITGAL
1510.6ITGAL

Compounds for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
44Novoseek, 49PharmGKB, 11DrugBank, 24HMDB, 28IUPHAR, 59Tocris Bioscience
See all sources

Compounds related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

(show top 50)    (show all 136)
idCompoundScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1calcium44 49 11 2415.4PRTN3, AGTR1, CFI, MPO, ITGAL, ALB
2retinoic acid44 2413.0CFH, CFI, TGFB1, ICAM1, CR1, ITGAL
3polysaccharide4411.9CR1, CCR5, CFP, CCL2, ICAM1, MBL2
4fibrinogen4411.9MBL2, CCL2, AGTR1, CD79A, CFI, CFH
5creatinine4411.9MPO, AGTR1, CFI, ALB, MBL2, CCL2
6alanine4411.8ALB, PRTN3, CFH, ITGAL, AGTR1, CCR5
7heparin44 28 11 2414.8CD79A, CCR5, CR1, ITGAL, MPO, CFI
8hyaluronic acid44 2412.8PRTN3, SCGB1A1, ICAM1, CD79A, CFH, ALB
9oxygen44 2412.7PRTN3, MPO, ITGAL, CR1, ICAM1, CCL2
10cholesterol44 28 11 2414.7AGTR1, CFI, CCR5, CCL2, CFH, ALB
11histamine44 28 2413.6ALB, TGFB1, CD79A, ICAM1, CCL2, MPO
12nitric oxide44 11 2413.5CR1, SCGB1A1, MBL2, MPO, ITGAL, AGTR1
13formaldehyde44 2412.5TGFB1, PRTN3, CD79A, MPO, CR1, CCL2
14mannose4411.5MBL2, CFP, CD79A, CCR5, ITGAL, CR1
15cisplatin44 49 59 1114.5CFH, CCL2, ITGAL, MPO, AGTR1, TGFB1
16efalizumab44 1112.5C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, ICAM1, ITGAL
17vitamin d4411.4CCR5, CCL2, CR1, AGTR1, CD79A
18cyclosporin a44 28 5913.4CFH, CD79A, ITGAL, CR1, ICAM1
19prednisolone44 28 1113.4CD79A, MPO, MBL2, ITGAL, CR1
20superoxide44 2412.4CFP, AGTR1, ITGAL, MBL2, CCL2
21methacholine44 1112.4TGFB1, CD79A, AGTR1, MPO, ICAM1
22n-formylmethionyl-leucylphenylalanine4411.4ICAM1, PRTN3, MPO, CR1, ITGAL
23rituximab44 49 1113.4C1QA, C1QC, C1QB, PRTN3, CD79A
24fmlp4411.4CR1, PRTN3, MPO, ITGAL, ICAM1
25polyethylene glycol4411.4ICAM1, CD79A, ALB, TGFB1, MPO
26dexamethasone44 49 28 1114.3CD79A, TGFB1, ITGAL, CFH
27dextran sulfate4411.3ICAM1, MPO, CCR5, CFP
28serine4411.3TGFB1, CCR5, MPO, CCL2, AGTR1, PRTN3
29natalizumab44 1112.3C1QA, C1QB, ICAM1, C1QC
30latex4411.3SCGB1A1, CCR5, CR1, ITGAL, MBL2
31ramipril44 1112.3AGTR1, CD79A, ALB, TGFB1
32adalimumab44 49 1113.3C1QB, CD79A, C1QA, C1QC
33tacrolimus44 49 1113.3ALB, CD79A, TGFB1, ITGAL
34mannan4411.2CFP, MBL2, CR1, CD79A
35candesartan44 28 1113.2TGFB1, ALB, AGTR1, CCL2
36rantes4411.2TGFB1, ITGAL, MBL2, ICAM1
37polymyxin b4411.2MBL2, CR1, CCL2, ICAM1
38cytochalasin d44 5912.2ITGAL, CCL2, ICAM1, CCR5, TGFB1
39sulfasalazine44 28 49 1114.2MPO, CCL2, CD79A, ICAM1
408-isoprostane4411.2AGTR1, ICAM1, CCL2, MPO
41simvastatin44 49 59 28 11 2416.1CCR5, ITGAL, ICAM1, CCL2, AGTR1
42anaphylatoxin4411.1CFP, MPO, CR1
43pge24411.0TGFB1, ITGAL
44thyroxine44 2411.9TGFB1, ALB, CFI, CD79A, MBL2
45cytochalasin b4410.9ICAM1, MPO, PRTN3, ITGAL
46Palivizumab1110.9C1QA, C1QC, C1QB
47cardiolipin44 1111.8CFH
48cycloheximide4410.7CR1
49diphenyleneiodonium4410.7MPO, TGFB1
50sodium cromoglycate4410.5CD79A, ICAM1, ITGAL

GO Terms for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
16Gene Ontology
See all sources

Cellular components related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

idNameGO IDScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1extracellular regionGO:00557611.6C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, CCL2, MBL2, CFI
2extracellular spaceGO:00561511.6TGFB1, CCL2, ICAM1, MBL2, SCGB1A1, MPO
3external side of plasma membraneGO:00989710.9CD79A, ITGAL, ICAM1, CCR5
4collagenGO:00558110.8C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, MBL2
5complement component C1 complexGO:00560210.4C1QB, C1QA

Biological processes related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

(show all 14)
idNameGO IDScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1innate immune responseGO:04508711.6C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, MBL2, CR1, CFI
2complement activationGO:00695611.4CFP, CFH, MBL2, C1QB, C1QA, C1QC
3complement activation, classical pathwayGO:00695811.4C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, MBL2, CR1, CFI
4regulation of complement activationGO:03044911.2CR1, CFI, CFH, CFP
5complement activation, alternative pathwayGO:00695711.0CFH, CFP, CFHR5
6MAPK cascadeGO:00016510.9CCR5, CCL2, TGFB1
7inflammatory responseGO:00695410.9TGFB1, ITGAL, CCL2, CCR5
8T cell activation via T cell receptor contact with antigen bound to MHC molecule on antigen presenting cellGO:00229110.9ITGAL, ICAM1
9negative regulation of phagocytosisGO:05076510.9TGFB1, PRTN3
10cellular response to lipopolysaccharideGO:07122210.9CCR5, CCL2, ICAM1
11response to cholesterolGO:07072310.8TGFB1, CCR5
12response to drugGO:04249310.8CCL2, ICAM1, SCGB1A1, TGFB1
13low-density lipoprotein particle remodelingGO:03437410.7AGTR1, MPO
14positive regulation of cellular protein metabolic processGO:03227010.4TGFB1, AGTR1

Products for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

About this section
  • Antibodies
  • Proteins
  • Lysates
  • Antibodies

Sources for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
3CDC
13ExPASy
14FMA
22GTR
23HGMD
24HMDB
25ICD10
26ICD10 via Orphanet
27ICD9CM
28IUPHAR
29KEGG
34MeSH
35MESH via Orphanet
36MGI
39NCIt
40NDF-RT
43NINDS
44Novoseek
46OMIM
47OMIM via Orphanet
50PubMed
51QIAGEN
57SNOMED-CT via Orphanet
60UMLS
61UMLS via Orphanet