MCID: GLM007
MIFTS: 66

Glomerulonephritis malady

Summaries for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
8Disease Ontology, 42NIH Rare Diseases, 63Wikipedia, 32MalaCards
See all sources

Fully expand this MalaCard

Export this MalaCard
NIH Rare Diseases:42 Glomerulonephritis is a type of kidney disease in which there is inflammation of the glomeruli, the tiny filters that remove excess waste and fluids from the blood. it may be acute or chronic (coming on gradually), and may occur on its own (primary) or be caused by another condition (secondary). signs and symptoms may depend on the type and cause of the condition and may include blood in the urine; foamy urine; swelling of the face, eyes, or other body parts; abdominal pain; high blood pressure; fatigue; and/or other symptoms. if the condition is severe or prolonged, the kidneys can become damaged. it may be caused by a variety of infections and diseases, and sometimes the cause is unknown. treatment depends on the cause, type and severity of the condition. last updated: 7/17/2012

MalaCards: Glomerulonephritis is related to membranous glomerulonephritis and membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis. An important gene associated with Glomerulonephritis is CFHR5 (complement factor H-related 5), and among its related pathways are Immune response Lectin induced complement pathway and Immune System. The compounds calcium and retinoic acid have been mentioned in the context of this disorder. Affiliated tissues include kidney, kidney and eye, and related mouse phenotypes are immune system and homeostasis/metabolism.

Disease Ontology:8 A nephritis that causes inflammation of the glomeruli located in kidney.

Wikipedia:63 Glomerulonephritis, also known as glomerular nephritis, is a term used to refer to several renal... more...

Aliases & Classifications for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
8Disease Ontology, 42NIH Rare Diseases, 10DISEASES, 44Novoseek, 30LifeMap Discovery™, 60UMLS, 34MeSH, 56SNOMED-CT, 39NCIt
See all sources

Aliases & Descriptions:

glomerulonephritis 8 42 10 44 30 60


External Ids:

Disease Ontology8 DOID:2921
MeSH34 D005921
SNOMED-CT56 197648001, 36171008
NCIt39 C26784

Related Diseases for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
17GeneCards, 18GeneDecks
See all sources

Diseases in the Glomerulonephritis family:

Subacute Glomerulonephritis

Diseases related to Glomerulonephritis via text searches within MalaCards or GeneCards/GeneDecks gene sharing:

(show top 50)    (show all 510)
idRelated DiseaseScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1membranous glomerulonephritis31.6CCR5, CCL2, CR1, CD79A, ALB
2membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis31.6MBL2, CD79A, CFH, CFP
3proliferative glomerulonephritis31.5CD79A, CCL2
4rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis31.4PRTN3, ICAM1, MPO
5iga glomerulonephritis31.3ALB, CFP, CFH, CD79A, AGTR1, PRTN3
6hepatitis31.2TGFB1, ALB, CR1
7mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis31.2CD79A, MBL2
8acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis31.2CFP, CD79A
9hepatitis c31.0CCR5, CR1, TGFB1
10nephrotic syndrome30.9CD79A, CFI, ALB
11vasculitis30.9ALB, CFI, CD79A, PRTN3, MPO, MBL2
12proteinuria30.9TGFB1, ALB, CFP, CD79A, AGTR1, PRTN3
13hepatitis b30.9TGFB1, ALB, CR1, MBL2, CCR5
14arthritis30.8TGFB1, ALB, AGTR1, PRTN3, MPO, CR1
15lupus erythematosus30.7C1QA, CD79A, CFP
16endocarditis30.7PRTN3
17systemic lupus erythematosus30.7CR1
18cryoglobulinemia30.7CD79A
19rheumatoid arthritis30.7CFI, CD79A, PRTN3, MPO, ITGAL, CR1
20hypertension30.7CCL2, ICAM1, AGTR1, CD79A, ALB, TGFB1
21purpura30.7CD79A
22complement deficiency30.5MBL2, CR1, CFP
23leukemia30.5ICAM1, MBL2, SCGB1A1, CR1, ITGAL, MPO
24amyloidosis30.5ALB, CD79A
25diabetes mellitus30.5CCL2, ICAM1, AGTR1, CD79A, CFP, ALB
26tuberculosis30.4MBL2, CR1, ITGAL, CD79A, ALB
27myeloma30.4ICAM1, ITGAL, CD79A, ALB
28pneumonia30.4TGFB1, CD79A, MPO, CR1, SCGB1A1, MBL2
29diabetic nephropathy30.4CCL2, AGTR1, ALB, TGFB1
30wegener's granulomatosis30.3PRTN3, MPO, CCR5
31pyelonephritis30.3CD79A
32lipoid nephrosis30.3CCL2, CD79A, ALB
33rheumatic fever30.3MBL2
34sarcoidosis30.3SCGB1A1, ICAM1, CCL2, CCR5, CR1
35primary biliary cirrhosis30.2MBL2, ITGAL, PRTN3, CD79A, ALB
36focal segmental glomerulosclerosis30.2ALB, CD79A, AGTR1
37thyroiditis30.2CD79A, MBL2
38connective tissue disease30.2CCL2, ICAM1, MPO, PRTN3, CD79A, CFP
39hemolytic-uremic syndrome30.2CFI, CFH
40nephrosclerosis30.2TGFB1, AGTR1
41viral hepatitis30.2ITGAL
42complement factor h deficiency30.2CFH
43antiphospholipid syndrome30.2CFH, CD79A
44liver cirrhosis30.2CR1, ALB, TGFB1
45ankylosing spondylitis30.1CD79A
46pancreatitis30.1ICAM1, MPO, ALB, TGFB1
47neuropathy30.1ALB, CD79A
48berger disease30.1SCGB1A1
49subacute bacterial endocarditis30.1PRTN3
50autoimmune hemolytic anemia30.1CD79A

Graphical network of the top 20 diseases related to Glomerulonephritis:



Diseases related to glomerulonephritis

Clinical Features for Glomerulonephritis

About this section

Drugs & Therapeutics for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
5CenterWatch, 41NIH Clinical Center, 6ClinicalTrials, 30LifeMap Discovery™, 60UMLS, 40NDF-RT
See all sources

Approved drugs:

Search CenterWatch for Glomerulonephritis

Drug clinical trials:

Search ClinicalTrials for Glomerulonephritis

Search NIH Clinical Center for Glomerulonephritis

Search CenterWatch for Glomerulonephritis

Cell-based therapeutics:


LifeMap Discovery
The database of embryonic development, stem cell research and regenerative medicine
Read about Glomerulonephritis cell therapies at LifeMap Discovery.
Stem-cell-based therapeutic approaches for Glomerulonephritis:
Mesenchymal stromal cells for glomerulonephritis
Embryonic/Adult Cultured Cells Related to Glomerulonephritis:
Bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stromal cells, PMID: 22172807

Genetic Tests for Glomerulonephritis

About this section

Anatomical Context for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
30LifeMap Discovery™, 32MalaCards, 14FMA
See all sources

MalaCards organs/tissues related to Glomerulonephritis:

32
Kidney, Eye, Liver, T cells, Endothelial, Monocytes, Bone, B cells, Testes, Thyroid, Bone marrow, Lung, Skin, Lymph node, Spleen, Myeloid, Smooth muscle, Heart, Brain, Prostate, Colon, Ovary, Breast, Pancreas, Pons, Cortex

FMA organs/tissues related to Glomerulonephritis:

14
Kidney

LifeMap Discovery
The database of embryonic development, stem cell research and regenerative medicine

Cells/anatomical compartments in embryo or adult related to Glomerulonephritis:
id TissueAnatomical CompartmentCell Relevance
1 KidneyGlomerulus  Affected by disease

Animal Models for Glomerulonephritis or affiliated genes

About this section
Sources:
36MGI
See all sources

MGI Mouse Phenotypes related to Glomerulonephritis:

36
idDescriptionMGI Source AccessionScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1MP:000538712.1ICAM1, CCL2, TGFB1, CFP, CFH, CD79A
2MP:000537612.1CFH, CFI, TGFB1, CCR5, CCL2, ICAM1
3MP:001076811.3CFP, C1QA, CFH, ICAM1, CCL2, SCGB1A1
4MP:000539711.3CFH, CD79A, CCR5, CCL2, MPO, ITGAL
5MP:000200611.2SCGB1A1, CCR5, CCL2, ICAM1, ITGAL, ALB
6MP:000538511.1CFH, AGTR1, MPO, CCR5, CCL2, CFP
7MP:000536711.1SCGB1A1, CFH, CFI, AGTR1, C1QA

Publications for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
50PubMed
See all sources

Articles related to Glomerulonephritis:

(show top 50)    (show all 3507)
idTitleAuthorsYear
1
Characteristics and outcome of crescentic glomerulonephritis in patients with both antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody and anti-glomerular basement membrane antibody. (23624587)
2013
2
Membranous glomerulonephritis in a patient with Hodgkin's lymphoma in remission. (24089174)
2013
3
An unusual case of Plasmodium vivax malaria monoinfection associated with crescentic glomerulonephritis: a need for vigilance. (22806325)
2013
4
Prospective population-based study on the burden of disease from post-streptococcal glomerulonephritis of hospitalised children in New Zealand: epidemiology, clinical features and complications. (23782011)
2013
5
Novel, orally active, proteasome inhibitor, delanzomib (CEP-18770), ameliorates disease symptoms and glomerulonephritis in two preclinical mouse models of SLE. (22178195)
2012
6
A case of idiopathic membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis with a transient glomerular deposition of nephritis-associated plasmin receptor antigen. (22183562)
2012
7
Acute glomerulonephritis following varicella infection. (22279349)
2012
8
Risk factors for Pneumocystis jiroveci pneumonia in glomerulonephritis patients receiving immunosuppressants. (23064560)
2012
9
Macrophages are essential contributors to kidney injury in murine cryoglobulinemic membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis. (21814168)
2011
10
Mycophenolate mofetil (MMF) treatment efficacy in children with primary and secondary glomerulonephritis. (22328889)
2011
11
The immunopathological spectrum of crescentic glomerulonephritis: a survey of 106 patients in a single Chinese center. (20502041)
2010
12
ANCA-negative Pauci-immune crescentic glomerulonephritis with thrombotic microangiopathy. (21063645)
2010
13
Acute hypocomplementemic post-infectious glomerulonephritis as a complication of sinus-related orbital cellulitis: case report. (18797672)
2008
14
A rare form of crescentic glomerulonephritis with mixed immunopathological features. (15841695)
2004
15
Pulse cyclophosphamide therapy in steroid resistant nephrotic syndrome associated with mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis. (17642763)
2004
16
Membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis and leukocytoclastic vasculitis without cryoglobulin in chronic hepatitis C virus infection. (14606724)
2003
17
Diffuse glomerulonephritis associated with rifampicin treatment for tuberculosis. (12109797)
2002
18
Membranous glomerulonephritis, antiphospholipid syndrome, and persistent low C3 levels associated with meningococcal disease. (12053076)
2002
19
Idiopathic membranous glomerulonephritis is associated with altered patterns of self-reactive IgM and IgG antibody repertoires. (11696207)
2001
20
Progressive renal failure and blindness due to retinal hemorrhage after interferon therapy for hepatitis C virus-associated membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis. (11518107)
2001
21
Crescentic glomerulonephritis with antimyeloperoxidase antibodies developing during the course of IgA nephropathy in a patient with rheumatoid arthritis. (24387026)
2001
22
Choroidal tuberculoma with membranous glomerulonephritis. (11519089)
2001
23
Acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis following circumcision. (11149125)
2000
24
Nephrotic syndrome associated with focal segmental glomerulosclerosis in a patient with systemic lupus erythematosus and membranous glomerulonephritis in remission (10561162)
1999
25
First report of tropical myositis and crescentic glomerulonephritis in a renal transplant recipient. (10585331)
1999
26
A comparison of the clinical and laboratory features of thin basement membrane disease (TBMD) and IgA glomerulonephritis (IgA GN). (10442488)
1999
27
Urinary erythrophagocytes in proliferative glomerulonephritis. (9750096)
1998
28
Recurrence of membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis in renal allografts. (9838711)
1998
29
Expression of TGF-beta receptors type I and II in human glomerulonephritis. (9509435)
1998
30
Long-term outcome in systemic lupus erythematosus membranous glomerulonephritis. Lupus Nephritis Collaborative Study Group. (8785400)
1996
31
Expression of intercellular adhesion molecule-1 and vascular adhesion molecule-1 in kidney of patients with lupus nephritis and membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis]. (7544695)
1995
32
Renal expression of interleukin-2 receptor mRNA in patients with crescentic glomerulonephritis. (8569979)
1995
33
Renal ischemia/reperfusion injury contributes to renal damage in experimental anti-myeloperoxidase-associated proliferative glomerulonephritis. (7783409)
1995
34
DP polymorphism in HLA-A1,-B8,-DR3 extended haplotypes associated with membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis and systemic lupus erythematosus. (8100139)
1993
35
Glomerulonephritis and superoxide dismutase]. (1307604)
1992
36
Diffuse proliferative glomerulonephritis in BehAset's syndrome. (1703913)
1991
37
Interstitial foam cells in renal biopsies: an aid in differentiating idiopathic membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis (type I) and membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis associated with systemic lupus erythematosus. (3251613)
1988-1989
38
IgA glomerulonephritis and pregnancy. (3208456)
1988
39
Mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis. Natural history and effects of dextran sulfate. (2437347)
1987
40
Membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis in a tropical environment. (6625727)
1983
41
Impairment of glomerular clearance of macroaggregates in immune complex glomerulonephritis. (6214656)
1982
42
Rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis superimposed on diabetic glomerulosclerosis. Recognition and treatment. (7057537)
1982
43
Extensive crescent formation in idiopathic membranous glomerulonephritis. A case report. (7321940)
1981
44
Proliferative glomerulonephritis in rats: evidence that mononuclear phagocytes infiltrating the glomeruli stimulate the proliferation of endothelial and mesangial cells. (6785101)
1981
45
IgA glomerulonephritis. Mesangial IgA deposition without systemic signs (Berger's disease). (536183)
1979
46
Intravascular clotting preceding crescent formation in a patient with Wegner's granulomatosis and rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis. (492404)
1979
47
Poststreptococcal diseases: pathogenetic aspects of rheumatic fever and acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis. (364376)
1978
48
Recurrent idiopathic membranous glomerulonephritis. (329496)
1977
49
Progression to uremia after remission of acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis. (787789)
1976
50
Idiopathic membranous glomerulonephritis in adults: remission following steroid therapy. (5343606)
1969

Genetic Variations for Glomerulonephritis

About this section

Expression for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
1BioGPS, 15Gene Expression Omnibus DataSets
See all sources
Expression patterns in normal tissues for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

Search GEO for disease gene expression data for Glomerulonephritis.

Pathways for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
12EMD Millipore, 53Reactome, 29KEGG, 37NCBI BioSystems Database, 51QIAGEN, 55SinoBiological
See all sources

Pathways related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

(show all 15)
idSuper pathways (with members indented)ScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1
Immune response Lectin induced complement pathway
Hide members
11.3CFP, C1QC, CFH, CFI, CR1, MBL2
2
Hide members
11.3C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, ICAM1, MBL2, CR1
311.3C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, ICAM1, MBL2, ITGAL
4
Hide members
11.2C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, MBL2, CR1, CFI
5
Hide members
11.2C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, ICAM1, MBL2, CR1
6
Hide members
11.0CFH, MBL2, C1QB, C1QA, C1QC
7
Hide members
10.9C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, CCL2
810.9ALB, MPO, ICAM1, CCL2
910.9C1QB, CCL2, ICAM1, TGFB1
1010.8C1QB, C1QA, C1QC
1110.8C1QB, C1QA, C1QC
12
Hide members
10.8CFP, CFH, CFI
1310.8CCL2, ICAM1, MPO
1410.7CR1, ITGAL
1510.6ITGAL

Compounds for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
44Novoseek, 49PharmGKB, 11DrugBank, 24HMDB, 28IUPHAR, 59Tocris Bioscience
See all sources

Compounds related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

(show top 50)    (show all 136)
idCompoundScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1calcium44 49 11 2415.4PRTN3, AGTR1, CFI, MPO, ITGAL, ALB
2retinoic acid44 2413.0CFH, CFI, TGFB1, ICAM1, CR1, ITGAL
3polysaccharide4411.9CR1, CCR5, CFP, CCL2, ICAM1, MBL2
4fibrinogen4411.9MBL2, CCL2, AGTR1, CD79A, CFI, CFH
5creatinine4411.9MPO, AGTR1, CFI, ALB, MBL2, CCL2
6alanine4411.8ALB, PRTN3, CFH, ITGAL, AGTR1, CCR5
7heparin44 28 11 2414.8CD79A, CCR5, CR1, ITGAL, MPO, CFI
8hyaluronic acid44 2412.8PRTN3, SCGB1A1, ICAM1, CD79A, CFH, ALB
9oxygen44 2412.7PRTN3, MPO, ITGAL, CR1, ICAM1, CCL2
10cholesterol44 28 11 2414.7AGTR1, CFI, CCR5, CCL2, CFH, ALB
11histamine44 28 2413.6ALB, TGFB1, CD79A, ICAM1, CCL2, MPO
12nitric oxide44 11 2413.5CR1, SCGB1A1, MBL2, MPO, ITGAL, AGTR1
13formaldehyde44 2412.5TGFB1, PRTN3, CD79A, MPO, CR1, CCL2
14mannose4411.5MBL2, CFP, CD79A, CCR5, ITGAL, CR1
15cisplatin44 49 59 1114.5CFH, CCL2, ITGAL, MPO, AGTR1, TGFB1
16efalizumab44 1112.5C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, ICAM1, ITGAL
17vitamin d4411.4CCR5, CCL2, CR1, AGTR1, CD79A
18cyclosporin a44 28 5913.4CFH, CD79A, ITGAL, CR1, ICAM1
19prednisolone44 28 1113.4CD79A, MPO, MBL2, ITGAL, CR1
20superoxide44 2412.4CFP, AGTR1, ITGAL, MBL2, CCL2
21methacholine44 1112.4TGFB1, CD79A, AGTR1, MPO, ICAM1
22n-formylmethionyl-leucylphenylalanine4411.4ICAM1, PRTN3, MPO, CR1, ITGAL
23rituximab44 49 1113.4C1QA, C1QC, C1QB, PRTN3, CD79A
24fmlp4411.4CR1, PRTN3, MPO, ITGAL, ICAM1
25polyethylene glycol4411.4ICAM1, CD79A, ALB, TGFB1, MPO
26dexamethasone44 49 28 1114.3CD79A, TGFB1, ITGAL, CFH
27dextran sulfate4411.3ICAM1, MPO, CCR5, CFP
28serine4411.3TGFB1, CCR5, MPO, CCL2, AGTR1, PRTN3
29natalizumab44 1112.3C1QA, C1QB, ICAM1, C1QC
30latex4411.3SCGB1A1, CCR5, CR1, ITGAL, MBL2
31ramipril44 1112.3AGTR1, CD79A, ALB, TGFB1
32adalimumab44 49 1113.3C1QB, CD79A, C1QA, C1QC
33tacrolimus44 49 1113.3ALB, CD79A, TGFB1, ITGAL
34mannan4411.2CFP, MBL2, CR1, CD79A
35candesartan44 28 1113.2TGFB1, ALB, AGTR1, CCL2
36rantes4411.2TGFB1, ITGAL, MBL2, ICAM1
37polymyxin b4411.2MBL2, CR1, CCL2, ICAM1
38cytochalasin d44 5912.2ITGAL, CCL2, ICAM1, CCR5, TGFB1
39sulfasalazine44 28 49 1114.2MPO, CCL2, CD79A, ICAM1
408-isoprostane4411.2AGTR1, ICAM1, CCL2, MPO
41simvastatin44 49 59 28 11 2416.1CCR5, ITGAL, ICAM1, CCL2, AGTR1
42anaphylatoxin4411.1CFP, MPO, CR1
43pge24411.0TGFB1, ITGAL
44thyroxine44 2411.9TGFB1, ALB, CFI, CD79A, MBL2
45cytochalasin b4410.9ICAM1, MPO, PRTN3, ITGAL
46Palivizumab1110.9C1QA, C1QC, C1QB
47cardiolipin44 1111.8CFH
48cycloheximide4410.7CR1
49diphenyleneiodonium4410.7MPO, TGFB1
50sodium cromoglycate4410.5CD79A, ICAM1, ITGAL

GO Terms for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
16Gene Ontology
See all sources

Cellular components related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

idNameGO IDScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1extracellular regionGO:00557611.6C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, CCL2, MBL2, CFI
2extracellular spaceGO:00561511.6TGFB1, CCL2, ICAM1, MBL2, SCGB1A1, MPO
3external side of plasma membraneGO:00989710.9CD79A, ITGAL, ICAM1, CCR5
4collagenGO:00558110.8C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, MBL2
5complement component C1 complexGO:00560210.4C1QB, C1QA

Biological processes related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

(show all 14)
idNameGO IDScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1innate immune responseGO:04508711.6C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, MBL2, CR1, CFI
2complement activationGO:00695611.4CFP, CFH, MBL2, C1QB, C1QA, C1QC
3complement activation, classical pathwayGO:00695811.4C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, MBL2, CR1, CFI
4regulation of complement activationGO:03044911.2CR1, CFI, CFH, CFP
5complement activation, alternative pathwayGO:00695711.0CFH, CFP, CFHR5
6MAPK cascadeGO:00016510.9CCR5, CCL2, TGFB1
7inflammatory responseGO:00695410.9TGFB1, ITGAL, CCL2, CCR5
8T cell activation via T cell receptor contact with antigen bound to MHC molecule on antigen presenting cellGO:00229110.9ITGAL, ICAM1
9negative regulation of phagocytosisGO:05076510.9TGFB1, PRTN3
10cellular response to lipopolysaccharideGO:07122210.9CCR5, CCL2, ICAM1
11response to cholesterolGO:07072310.8TGFB1, CCR5
12response to drugGO:04249310.8CCL2, ICAM1, SCGB1A1, TGFB1
13low-density lipoprotein particle remodelingGO:03437410.7AGTR1, MPO
14positive regulation of cellular protein metabolic processGO:03227010.4TGFB1, AGTR1

Products for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

About this section
  • Antibodies
  • Proteins
  • Lysates
  • Antibodies

Sources for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
3CDC
13ExPASy
14FMA
22GTR
23HGMD
24HMDB
25ICD10
26ICD10 via Orphanet
27ICD9CM
28IUPHAR
29KEGG
34MeSH
35MESH via Orphanet
36MGI
39NCIt
40NDF-RT
43NINDS
44Novoseek
46OMIM
47OMIM via Orphanet
50PubMed
51QIAGEN
57SNOMED-CT via Orphanet
60UMLS
61UMLS via Orphanet