MCID: GLM007
MIFTS: 60

Glomerulonephritis malady

Summaries for Glomerulonephritis

Sources:
8Disease Ontology, 43NIH Rare Diseases, 64Wikipedia, 33MalaCards
See all sources

Fully expand this MalaCard

Export this MalaCard
NIH Rare Diseases:43 Glomerulonephritis is a type of kidney disease in which there is inflammation of the glomeruli, the tiny filters that remove excess waste and fluids from the blood. it may be acute or chronic (coming on gradually), and may occur on its own (primary) or be caused by another condition (secondary). signs and symptoms may depend on the type and cause of the condition and may include blood in the urine; foamy urine; swelling of the face, eyes, or other body parts; abdominal pain; high blood pressure; fatigue; and/or other symptoms. if the condition is severe or prolonged, the kidneys can become damaged. it may be caused by a variety of infections and diseases, and sometimes the cause is unknown. treatment depends on the cause, type and severity of the condition. last updated: 7/17/2012

MalaCards: Glomerulonephritis is related to membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis and membranous glomerulonephritis. An important gene associated with Glomerulonephritis is CFHR5 (complement factor H-related 5), and among its related pathways are Immune response Lectin induced complement pathway and Immune System. The compounds calcium and retinoic acid have been mentioned in the context of this disorder. Affiliated tissues include kidney, and related mouse phenotypes are immune system and homeostasis/metabolism.

Disease Ontology:8 A nephritis that causes inflammation of the glomeruli located in kidney.

Wikipedia:64 Glomerulonephritis, also known as glomerular nephritis, is a term used to refer to several renal... more...

Aliases & Classifications for Glomerulonephritis

Sources:
8Disease Ontology, 43NIH Rare Diseases, 10DISEASES, 45Novoseek, 31LifeMap Discovery™, 61UMLS, 35MeSH, 57SNOMED-CT, 40NCIt
See all sources

Aliases & Descriptions:

glomerulonephritis 8 43 10 45 31 61


External Ids:

Disease Ontology8 DOID:2921
MeSH35 D005921
SNOMED-CT57 197648001, 36171008
NCIt40 C26784

Related Diseases for Glomerulonephritis

Sources:
17GeneCards, 18GeneDecks
See all sources

Diseases in the Glomerulonephritis family:

subacute glomerulonephritis glomerulonephritis with sparse hair and telangiectases

Diseases related to Glomerulonephritis via text searches within MalaCards or GeneCards/GeneDecks gene sharing:

(show top 50)    (show all 526)
idRelated DiseaseScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis31.7MBL2, CD79A, CFH, CFP
2membranous glomerulonephritis31.6CCR5, CCL2, CR1, CD79A, ALB
3proliferative glomerulonephritis31.5CD79A, CCL2
4rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis31.5PRTN3, ICAM1, MPO
5mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis31.2CD79A, MBL2
6acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis31.2CFP, CD79A
7hepatitis c31.0CCR5, CR1, TGFB1
8vasculitis31.0ALB, CFI, CD79A, PRTN3, MPO, MBL2
9nephritis30.9ALB, CFP, CFI, CD79A, PRTN3, MPO
10arthritis30.8TGFB1, ALB, AGTR1, PRTN3, MPO, CR1
11systemic lupus erythematosus30.7CR1
12cryoglobulinemia30.7CD79A
13amyloidosis30.5ALB, CD79A
14tuberculosis30.4MBL2, CR1, ITGAL, CD79A, ALB
15lupus nephritis30.4CCR5, CCL2, ICAM1, MBL2, CR1, CD79A
16diabetic nephropathy30.4CCL2, AGTR1, ALB, TGFB1
17iga glomerulonephritis30.4ALB, CFP, CFH, CD79A, AGTR1, PRTN3
18lipoid nephrosis30.4CCL2, CD79A, ALB
19rheumatic fever30.4MBL2
20goodpasture syndrome30.3MPO
21primary biliary cirrhosis30.3MBL2, ITGAL, PRTN3, CD79A, ALB
22focal segmental glomerulosclerosis30.3ALB, CD79A, AGTR1
23berger disease30.3SCGB1A1
24complement factor h deficiency30.3CFH
25hemolytic-uremic syndrome30.2CFI, CFH
26nephrosclerosis30.2TGFB1, AGTR1
27viral hepatitis30.2ITGAL
28antiphospholipid syndrome30.2CFH, CD79A
29ankylosing spondylitis30.2CD79A
30blindness30.2CFH
31alport syndrome30.2CFHR5
32complement factor i deficiency30.1CFI
33subacute bacterial endocarditis30.1PRTN3
34autoimmune hemolytic anemia30.1CD79A
35adenocarcinoma30.1TGFB1, AGTR1, SCGB1A1, CCR5
36graves' disease30.1CCR5, ICAM1, ITGAL, MPO
37thrombocytopenia30.1CD79A, CFH, ALB
38thyroiditis30.1CD79A, MBL2
39hepatitis b30.0TGFB1, ALB, CR1, MBL2, CCR5
40pulmonary sarcoidosis30.0ITGAL, ICAM1, CCL2, CCR5
41atypical hemolytic-uremic syndrome30.0CFH, CFI
42dense deposit disease/membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis type ii30.0CFH, CFHR5
43sickle cell disease30.0CFI
44sepsis30.0CFI, CFP
45insulin resistance29.8ALB, AGTR1, CCL2
46bronchiectasis29.8MBL2, MPO, CD79A
47wegener's granulomatosis29.8PRTN3, MPO, CCR5
48vascular disease29.8AGTR1, PRTN3, ICAM1, CCL2
49reactive arthritis29.8CD79A, PRTN3, CR1
50ulcerative colitis29.8ICAM1, MPO, PRTN3, CD79A

Graphical network of the top 20 diseases related to Glomerulonephritis:



Diseases related to glomerulonephritis

Clinical Features for Glomerulonephritis

Drugs & Therapeutics for Glomerulonephritis

Sources:
5CenterWatch, 42NIH Clinical Center, 6ClinicalTrials, 31LifeMap Discovery™, 61UMLS, 41NDF-RT
See all sources

Approved drugs:

Search CenterWatch for Glomerulonephritis

Drug clinical trials:

Search ClinicalTrials for Glomerulonephritis

Search NIH Clinical Center for Glomerulonephritis

Search CenterWatch for Glomerulonephritis

Cell-based therapeutics:


LifeMap Discovery
The database of embryonic development, stem cell research and regenerative medicine
Read about Glomerulonephritis cell therapies at LifeMap Discovery.
Stem-cell-based therapeutic approaches for Glomerulonephritis:
Mesenchymal stromal cells for glomerulonephritis
Embryonic/Adult Cultured Cells Related to Glomerulonephritis:
Bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stromal cells, PMID: 22172807

Genetic Tests for Glomerulonephritis

Anatomical Context for Glomerulonephritis

Sources:
31LifeMap Discovery™, 14FMA
See all sources

FMA organs/tissues related to Glomerulonephritis:

14
Kidney

LifeMap Discovery
The database of embryonic development, stem cell research and regenerative medicine

Cells/anatomical compartments in embryo or adult related to Glomerulonephritis:
id TissueAnatomical CompartmentCell Relevance
1 KidneyGlomerulus  Affected by disease

Animal Models for Glomerulonephritis or affiliated genes

Sources:
37MGI, 28inGenious Targeting Laboratory
See all sources

Publications for Glomerulonephritis

Sources:
51PubMed
See all sources

Articles related to Glomerulonephritis:

(show top 50)    (show all 3511)
idTitleAuthorsYear
1
Response to "Comment on 'Membranous glomerulonephritis associated with mieloperoxidase antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated glomerulonephritis'". (23364640)
2013
2
Atypical postinfectious glomerulonephritis is associated with abnormalities in the alternative pathway of complement. (23235567)
2013
3
Primary membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis on the decline: decreased rate from the 1970s to the 2000s in Japan. (22971963)
2013
4
Goodpasture's syndrome with concomitant immune complex mixed membranous and proliferative glomerulonephritis. (23320965)
2013
5
Crescentic glomerulonephritis due to IgA nephropathy or propylthiouracil-induced Mpo-Anca positive vasculitis? (23682719)
2013
6
Comparative proteomic analysis of peritoneal dialysate from chronic glomerulonephritis patients. (23762862)
2013
7
Recurrence of fibrillary glomerulonephritis in a renal transplant recipient. (22826142)
2013
8
A novel, dual role of CCN3 in experimental glomerulonephritis: pro-angiogenic and antimesangioproliferative effects. (22538190)
2012
9
Role of immunoflourescence in the diagnosis of glomerulonephritis. (22764456)
2012
10
Crescentic Glomerulonephritis: an update on Pauci-immune and Anti-GBM diseases. (22313839)
2012
11
A trial of complement inhibition in a patient with cryoglobulin-induced glomerulonephritis. (23197954)
2012
12
The pattern of histologically-proven acute post-infectious glomerulonephritis in Tunisian adults seen in 1976-2004. (22612195)
2012
13
Coexistence of immune thrombocytopenic purpura and idiopathic membranous glomerulonephritis successfully treated with rituximab. (20624006)
2010
14
Effects of receptor-mediated endocytosis and tubular protein composition on volume retention in experimental glomerulonephritis. (19193726)
2009
15
Churg-Strauss syndrome presenting with diffuse alveolar hemorrhage and rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis. (19834272)
2009
16
Genetic deficiency of complement factor H in a patient with age-related macular degeneration and membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis. (18336910)
2008
17
Circulating angiogenic factors in preeclampsia, gestational proteinuria, and preeclampsia superimposed on chronic glomerulonephritis. (16458660)
2006
18
Transformation from tubulointerstitial nephritis to crescentic glomerulonephritis: an unusual presentation of ANCA-associated renal vasculitis. (16538980)
2006
19
ANCA-related crescentic glomerulonephritis in a patient with scleroderma without marked dermatological change and malignant hypertension. (15283187)
2004
20
Heterozygous and homozygous factor H deficiencies associated with hemolytic uremic syndrome or membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis: report and genetic analysis of 16 cases. (14978182)
2004
21
Maximal suppression of renin-angiotensin system in nonproliferative glomerulonephritis. (12753310)
2003
22
Moderate alcohol intake has no impact on acute and chronic progressive anti-thy1 glomerulonephritis. (12676738)
2003
23
Angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibition but not angiotensin II receptor blockade regulates matrix metalloproteinase activity in patients with glomerulonephritis. (14569096)
2003
24
Long-term prognosis of diffuse proliferative glomerulonephritis associated with infection in adults. (12105242)
2002
25
Type I membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis in a renal allograft: A recurrence induced by a cytomegalovirus infection? (10781414)
2000
26
Prevention of crescentic glomerulonephritis induced by anti-glomerular membrane antibody in tumor necrosis factor-deficient mice. (9881962)
1998
27
A role for P-selectin in neutrophil and platelet infiltration in immune complex glomerulonephritis. (9402085)
1997
28
Plasmapheresis in the treatment of rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis. (10225733)
1997
29
Quantitative analysis of glomeruli lesions in patients with mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis. (9275704)
1996
30
The relationship between insulin, glucose and serum uric acid and their contribution to the progression of renal damage in patients with primary glomerulonephritis. (8959528)
1996
31
Effect of human leukocyte alpha interferon on cryoglobulinaemic membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis associated with hepatitis C virus infection. (8671825)
1996
32
A case of membranous glomerulonephritis with elevated serum level of CA-125. (8575132)
1995
33
Complete remission in idiopathic membranous glomerulonephritis. (7936041)
1994
34
Role of fibronectin in immune glomerulonephritis. (8459880)
1993
35
Antibodies to intercellular adhesion molecule 1/lymphocyte function-associated antigen 1 prevent crescent formation in rat autoimmune glomerulonephritis. (8094735)
1993
36
Interstitial naive and memory T cells in chronic mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis. (8502328)
1993
37
Lovastatin in glomerulonephritis patients with hyperlipidaemia and heavy proteinuria. (1314986)
1992
38
Interferon treatment for hepatitis B-associated membranous glomerulonephritis in two Chinese children. (1280987)
1992
39
Erythropoietin deficiency in acute crescentic glomerulonephritis and in total bilateral renal cortical necrosis. (2026990)
1991
40
Diffuse proliferative glomerulonephritis. (3666682)
1987
41
Studies on platelet aggregation in primary IgA glomerulonephritis. (3860604)
1985
42
Lectin binding in membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis. Evidence for N-acetylglucosamine in dense intramembranous deposits. (3838220)
1985
43
Clinical spectrum of rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis. (6597279)
1984
44
Deposition of alpha 1-antitrypsin and loss of glycoconjugate carrying Ulex europaeus agglutinin-I binding sites in the glomerular sclerotic process. Phenomena common to chronic pyelonephritis and chronic diffuse proliferative glomerulonephritis. (6339965)
1983
45
An active model of immune complex glomerulonephritis in the rat employing cationized antigen. (6224427)
1983
46
Subepithelial electron-dense deposits in proliferative glomerulonephritis of systemic lupus erythematosus. (7048678)
1982
47
The mesangial cell in glomerulonephritis. I. Mechanisms of hypercellularity in experimental immune complex glomerulonephritis. (140954)
1977
48
Immunochemical properties of rabbit antibodies in membranous glomerulonephritis. (4207545)
1974
49
Immunosuppression for proliferative glomerulonephritis. (5096650)
1971
50
The effect of antigen excess on chronic immune complex glomerulonephritis. (4883860)
1969

Genetic Variations for Glomerulonephritis

Expression for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

Sources:
1BioGPS, 15Gene Expression Omnibus DataSets
See all sources
Expression patterns in normal tissues for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

Search GEO for disease gene expression data for Glomerulonephritis.

Pathways for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

Sources:
12EMD Millipore, 54Reactome, 30KEGG, 38NCBI BioSystems Database, 52QIAGEN, 56SinoBiological
See all sources

Pathways related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

(show all 15)
idSuper pathways (with members indented)ScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1
Immune response Lectin induced complement pathway
Hide members
11.3CFP, C1QC, CFH, CFI, CR1, MBL2
2
Hide members
11.3C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, ICAM1, MBL2, CR1
311.3C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, ICAM1, MBL2, ITGAL
4
Hide members
11.2C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, MBL2, CR1, CFI
5
Hide members
11.2C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, ICAM1, MBL2, CR1
6
Hide members
11.0CFH, MBL2, C1QB, C1QA, C1QC
7
Hide members
10.9C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, CCL2
810.9ALB, MPO, ICAM1, CCL2
910.9C1QB, CCL2, ICAM1, TGFB1
1010.8C1QB, C1QA, C1QC
1110.8C1QB, C1QA, C1QC
12
Hide members
10.8CFP, CFH, CFI
1310.8CCL2, ICAM1, MPO
1410.7CR1, ITGAL
1510.6ITGAL

Compounds for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

Sources:
45Novoseek, 50PharmGKB, 11DrugBank, 24HMDB, 29IUPHAR, 60Tocris Bioscience
See all sources

Compounds related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

(show top 50)    (show all 136)
idCompoundScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1calcium45 50 11 2415.4PRTN3, AGTR1, CFI, MPO, ITGAL, ALB
2retinoic acid45 2413.0CFH, CFI, TGFB1, ICAM1, CR1, ITGAL
3polysaccharide4511.9CR1, CCR5, CFP, CCL2, ICAM1, MBL2
4fibrinogen4511.9MBL2, CCL2, AGTR1, CD79A, CFI, CFH
5creatinine4511.9MPO, AGTR1, CFI, ALB, MBL2, CCL2
6alanine4511.8ALB, PRTN3, CFH, ITGAL, AGTR1, CCR5
7heparin45 29 11 2414.8CD79A, CCR5, CR1, ITGAL, MPO, CFI
8hyaluronic acid45 2412.8PRTN3, SCGB1A1, ICAM1, CD79A, CFH, ALB
9oxygen45 2412.7PRTN3, MPO, ITGAL, CR1, ICAM1, CCL2
10cholesterol45 29 11 2414.7AGTR1, CFI, CCR5, CCL2, CFH, ALB
11histamine45 29 2413.6ALB, TGFB1, CD79A, ICAM1, CCL2, MPO
12nitric oxide45 11 2413.5CR1, SCGB1A1, MBL2, MPO, ITGAL, AGTR1
13formaldehyde45 2412.5TGFB1, PRTN3, CD79A, MPO, CR1, CCL2
14mannose4511.5MBL2, CFP, CD79A, CCR5, ITGAL, CR1
15cisplatin45 50 60 1114.5CFH, CCL2, ITGAL, MPO, AGTR1, TGFB1
16efalizumab45 1112.5C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, ICAM1, ITGAL
17vitamin d4511.4CCR5, CCL2, CR1, AGTR1, CD79A
18cyclosporin a45 29 6013.4CFH, CD79A, ITGAL, CR1, ICAM1
19prednisolone45 29 1113.4CD79A, MPO, MBL2, ITGAL, CR1
20superoxide45 2412.4CFP, AGTR1, ITGAL, MBL2, CCL2
21methacholine45 1112.4TGFB1, CD79A, AGTR1, MPO, ICAM1
22n-formylmethionyl-leucylphenylalanine4511.4ICAM1, PRTN3, MPO, CR1, ITGAL
23rituximab45 50 1113.4C1QA, C1QC, C1QB, PRTN3, CD79A
24fmlp4511.4CR1, PRTN3, MPO, ITGAL, ICAM1
25polyethylene glycol4511.4ICAM1, CD79A, ALB, TGFB1, MPO
26dexamethasone45 50 29 1114.3CD79A, TGFB1, ITGAL, CFH
27dextran sulfate4511.3ICAM1, MPO, CCR5, CFP
28serine4511.3TGFB1, CCR5, MPO, CCL2, AGTR1, PRTN3
29natalizumab45 1112.3C1QA, C1QB, ICAM1, C1QC
30latex4511.3SCGB1A1, CCR5, CR1, ITGAL, MBL2
31ramipril45 1112.3AGTR1, CD79A, ALB, TGFB1
32adalimumab45 50 1113.3C1QB, CD79A, C1QA, C1QC
33tacrolimus45 50 1113.3ALB, CD79A, TGFB1, ITGAL
34mannan4511.2CFP, MBL2, CR1, CD79A
35candesartan45 29 1113.2TGFB1, ALB, AGTR1, CCL2
36rantes4511.2TGFB1, ITGAL, MBL2, ICAM1
37polymyxin b4511.2MBL2, CR1, CCL2, ICAM1
38cytochalasin d45 6012.2ITGAL, CCL2, ICAM1, CCR5, TGFB1
39sulfasalazine45 29 50 1114.2MPO, CCL2, CD79A, ICAM1
408-isoprostane4511.2AGTR1, ICAM1, CCL2, MPO
41simvastatin45 50 60 29 11 2416.1CCR5, ITGAL, ICAM1, CCL2, AGTR1
42anaphylatoxin4511.1CFP, MPO, CR1
43pge24511.0TGFB1, ITGAL
44thyroxine45 2411.9TGFB1, ALB, CFI, CD79A, MBL2
45cytochalasin b4510.9ICAM1, MPO, PRTN3, ITGAL
46Palivizumab1110.9C1QA, C1QC, C1QB
47cardiolipin45 1111.8CFH
48cycloheximide4510.7CR1
49diphenyleneiodonium4510.7MPO, TGFB1
50sodium cromoglycate4510.5CD79A, ICAM1, ITGAL

GO Terms for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

Sources:
16Gene Ontology
See all sources

Cellular components related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

idNameGO IDScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1extracellular regionGO:00557611.6C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, CCL2, MBL2, CFI
2extracellular spaceGO:00561511.6TGFB1, CCL2, ICAM1, MBL2, SCGB1A1, MPO
3external side of plasma membraneGO:00989710.9CD79A, ITGAL, ICAM1, CCR5
4collagenGO:00558110.8C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, MBL2
5complement component C1 complexGO:00560210.4C1QB, C1QA

Biological processes related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

(show all 14)
idNameGO IDScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1innate immune responseGO:04508711.6C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, MBL2, CR1, CFI
2complement activationGO:00695611.4CFP, CFH, MBL2, C1QB, C1QA, C1QC
3complement activation, classical pathwayGO:00695811.4C1QC, C1QA, C1QB, MBL2, CR1, CFI
4regulation of complement activationGO:03044911.2CR1, CFI, CFH, CFP
5complement activation, alternative pathwayGO:00695711.0CFH, CFP, CFHR5
6MAPK cascadeGO:00016510.9CCR5, CCL2, TGFB1
7inflammatory responseGO:00695410.9TGFB1, ITGAL, CCL2, CCR5
8T cell activation via T cell receptor contact with antigen bound to MHC molecule on antigen presenting cellGO:00229110.9ITGAL, ICAM1
9negative regulation of phagocytosisGO:05076510.9TGFB1, PRTN3
10cellular response to lipopolysaccharideGO:07122210.9CCR5, CCL2, ICAM1
11response to cholesterolGO:07072310.8TGFB1, CCR5
12response to drugGO:04249310.8CCL2, ICAM1, SCGB1A1, TGFB1
13low-density lipoprotein particle remodelingGO:03437410.7AGTR1, MPO
14positive regulation of cellular protein metabolic processGO:03227010.4TGFB1, AGTR1

Products for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

  • Antibodies
  • Proteins
  • Lysates
  • Antibodies

Sources for Glomerulonephritis

3CDC
13ExPASy
14FMA
22GTR
23HGMD
24HMDB
25ICD10
26ICD10 via Orphanet
27ICD9CM
29IUPHAR
30KEGG
35MeSH
36MESH via Orphanet
37MGI
40NCIt
41NDF-RT
44NINDS
45Novoseek
47OMIM
48OMIM via Orphanet
51PubMed
52QIAGEN
58SNOMED-CT via Orphanet
61UMLS
62UMLS via Orphanet