MCID: GLM007
MIFTS: 68

Glomerulonephritis malady

Rare diseases, Nephrological diseases categories

Summaries for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
9Disease Ontology, 44NIH Rare Diseases, 66Wikipedia, 34MalaCards
See all sources

Fully expand this MalaCard

Download this MalaCard
NIH Rare Diseases:44 Glomerulonephritis is a type of kidney disease in which there is inflammation of the glomeruli, the tiny filters that remove excess waste and fluids from the blood. it may be acute or chronic (coming on gradually), and may occur on its own (primary) or be caused by another condition (secondary). signs and symptoms may depend on the type and cause of the condition and may include blood in the urine; foamy urine; swelling of the face, eyes, or other body parts; abdominal pain; high blood pressure; fatigue; and/or other symptoms. if the condition is severe or prolonged, the kidneys can become damaged. it may be caused by a variety of infections and diseases, and sometimes the cause is unknown. treatment depends on the cause, type and severity of the condition. last updated: 7/17/2012

MalaCards: Glomerulonephritis, also known as bright's disease, is related to proliferative glomerulonephritis and membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis. An important gene associated with Glomerulonephritis is CFHR5 (complement factor H-related 5), and among its related pathways are Prion diseases and LDL Oxidation in Atherogenesis. The compounds tositumomab and adalimumab have been mentioned in the context of this disorder. Affiliated tissues include kidney, kidney and eye, and related mouse phenotypes are tumorigenesis and normal.

Disease Ontology:9 A nephritis that causes inflammation of the glomeruli located in kidney.

Wikipedia:66 Glomerulonephritis, also known as glomerular nephritis, is a term used to refer to several renal... more...

Aliases & Classifications for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
9Disease Ontology, 44NIH Rare Diseases, 11DISEASES, 46Novoseek, 32LifeMap Discovery™, 63UMLS, 59SNOMED-CT, 41NCIt, 36MeSH
See all sources

Classifications:

Malacards categories (disease lists): (See all malacards categories)
Global: Rare diseases
Anatomical: Nephrological diseases


Aliases & Descriptions:

glomerulonephritis 9 44 11 46 32 63
bright's disease 44


External Ids:

Disease Ontology9 DOID:2921
NCIt41 C26784
SNOMED-CT59 36171008, 197648001
MeSH36 D005921

Related Diseases for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
18GeneCards, 19GeneDecks
See all sources

Diseases in the Glomerulonephritis family:

Subacute Glomerulonephritis

Diseases related to Glomerulonephritis via text searches within MalaCards or GeneCards/GeneDecks gene sharing:

(show top 50)    (show all 509)
idRelated DiseaseScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1proliferative glomerulonephritis31.7CCL2, CD79A
2membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis31.6CFP, CFH, C3, MBL2, CD79A
3membranous glomerulonephritis31.6CCL2, CCR5, ALB, CR1, CD79A
4rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis31.5ICAM1, PRTN3, MPO
5mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis31.4CD79A, MBL2
6acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis31.4CFP, CD79A
7hepatitis31.4CR1, ALB, TGFB1
8hepatitis c31.1TGFB1, CCR5, CR1
9nephrotic syndrome31.1CD79A, ALB, CFI
10systemic lupus erythematosus31.0CR1
11hepatitis b31.0CD79A, MBL2, CR1, ALB
12endocarditis30.9PRTN3
13lupus erythematosus30.8CD79A, C3, CFP, C1QA
14vasculitis30.7CD79A, MBL2, ALB, C3, CCL2, ICAM1
15nephritis30.7CCL2, PRTN3, MPO, CFI, CFP, C3
16hypertension30.7TGFB1, ICAM1, CCL2, ALB, CD79A, AGTR1
17iga glomerulonephritis30.6CCR5, CCL2, ICAM1, PRTN3, TGFB1, CFH
18pyelonephritis30.6CD79A
19proteinuria30.6CR1, ALB, C3, CCL2, PRTN3, TGFB1
20glomerulosclerosis30.5CFH, TGFB1, CCL2, ALB, CR1, CD79A
21lipoid nephrosis30.5CCL2, ALB, CD79A
22syphilis30.5CCR5, CD79A
23tuberculosis30.5C3, ALB, CR1, MBL2, CD79A
24thyroiditis30.5MBL2, CD79A
25churg-strauss syndrome30.5MPO, PRTN3
26arthritis30.4MPO, AGTR1, CR1, ALB, C3, CCR5
27diabetic nephropathy30.4AGTR1, ALB, CCL2, TGFB1
28hemolytic-uremic syndrome30.4CFH, CFI
29wegener's granulomatosis30.4MPO, PRTN3, CCR5
30rheumatoid arthritis30.4CFI, MPO, PRTN3, ICAM1, CCL2, CCR5
31leukemia30.4MPO, TGFB1, PRTN3, ICAM1, CR1, MBL2
32sarcoidosis30.4ICAM1, CCL2, CCR5, CR1
33nephrosclerosis30.4TGFB1, AGTR1
34focal segmental glomerulosclerosis30.4ALB, CD79A, AGTR1
35pneumonia30.3MPO, TGFB1, ICAM1, CCL2, CR1, MBL2
36diabetes mellitus30.3CFP, TGFB1, AGTR1, CD79A, ALB, C3
37primary biliary cirrhosis30.3PRTN3, ALB, MBL2, CD79A
38subacute bacterial endocarditis30.3PRTN3
39liver cirrhosis30.3TGFB1, ALB, CR1
40dense deposit disease/membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis type ii30.3CFH, CFHR5
41thrombocytopenia30.2CFH, ALB, CD79A
42pancreatitis30.2ALB, ICAM1, TGFB1, MPO
43lupus nephritis30.2CD79A, MBL2, CR1, ALB, CCR5, CCL2
44atypical hemolytic-uremic syndrome30.2CFI, CFH
45sepsis30.1CFP, CFI
46renal fibrosis30.1AGTR1, CCL2, TGFB1
47c1q deficiency30.1C1QA, C1QC, C1QB
48graves' disease30.1MPO, ICAM1, CCR5
49complement deficiency30.1CFP, C3, CR1, MBL2
50meningitis30.1CFP, CFI, ALB, MBL2, CD79A

Graphical network of the top 20 diseases related to Glomerulonephritis:



Diseases related to glomerulonephritis

Symptoms for Glomerulonephritis

About this section

Drugs & Therapeutics for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
6CenterWatch, 43NIH Clinical Center, 7ClinicalTrials, 32LifeMap Discovery™, 63UMLS, 42NDF-RT
See all sources

Approved drugs:

Search CenterWatch for Glomerulonephritis

Drug clinical trials:

Search ClinicalTrials for Glomerulonephritis

Search NIH Clinical Center for Glomerulonephritis

Search CenterWatch for Glomerulonephritis

Cell-based therapeutics:


LifeMap Discovery
The database of embryonic development, stem cell research and regenerative medicine
Read about Glomerulonephritis cell therapies at LifeMap Discovery.
Stem-cell-based therapeutic approaches for Glomerulonephritis:
Mesenchymal stromal cells for glomerulonephritis
Embryonic/Adult Cultured Cells Related to Glomerulonephritis:
Bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stromal cells, PMID: 22172807

Genetic Tests for Glomerulonephritis

About this section

Anatomical Context for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
32LifeMap Discovery™, 34MalaCards, 15FMA
See all sources

MalaCards organs/tissues related to Glomerulonephritis:

34
Kidney, Eye, Liver, T cells, Endothelial, Monocytes, Bone, B cells, Testes, Thyroid, Bone marrow, Lung, Skin, Lymph node, Spleen, Smooth muscle, Myeloid, Heart, Brain, Prostate, Colon, Ovary, Breast, Pancreas, Pons, Cortex

FMA organs/tissues related to Glomerulonephritis:

15
Kidney

LifeMap Discovery
The database of embryonic development, stem cell research and regenerative medicine

Cells/anatomical compartments in embryo or adult related to Glomerulonephritis:
id TissueAnatomical CompartmentCell Relevance
1 KidneyGlomerulus  Affected by disease

Animal Models for Glomerulonephritis or affiliated genes

About this section
Sources:
38MGI
See all sources

MGI Mouse Phenotypes related to Glomerulonephritis:

38 (show all 13)
idDescriptionMGI Source AccessionScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1MP:00020068.4ALB, CCR5, CCL2, ICAM1, TGFB1
2MP:00028738.0C1QA, CFP, CFH, CCL2, C3, ALB
3MP:00053817.6TGFB1, ICAM1, CCL2, CCR5, C3, ALB
4MP:00053917.6CFH, TGFB1, ICAM1, CCL2, CCR5, C3
5MP:00053697.4MPO, TGFB1, ICAM1, CCL2, CCR5, C3
6MP:00053677.2C1QA, CFH, CFI, TGFB1, C3, ALB
7MP:00053847.0C1QA, TGFB1, ICAM1, CCL2, CCR5, C3
8MP:00036316.8C1QA, CFH, TGFB1, ICAM1, CCL2, CCR5
9MP:00053856.7CFP, CFH, MPO, TGFB1, ICAM1, CCL2
10MP:00053976.3CFH, MPO, TGFB1, PRTN3, ICAM1, CCL2
11MP:00107686.1C1QA, CFP, CFH, MPO, TGFB1, ICAM1
12MP:00053765.5TGFB1, MPO, CFI, CFH, CFP, ICAM1
13MP:00053875.3AGTR1, C1QA, CFP, CFH, MPO, TGFB1

Publications for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
53PubMed
See all sources

Articles related to Glomerulonephritis:

(show top 50)    (show all 3470)
idTitleAuthorsYear
1
Study on Hyperuricemia in HBV-Associated Glomerulonephritis. (24343739)
2014
2
Management of crescentic glomerulonephritis: what are the recent advances? (23689584)
2013
3
Varenicline induced acute interstitial nephritis in the setting of idiopathic membranous glomerulonephritis. (24215355)
2013
4
What is the significance of HLA-DR antigen expression in the extraglomerular mesangium in glomerulonephritis? (22890012)
2012
5
Rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis associated with PR3-ANCA positive subacute bacterial endocarditis. (22989831)
2012
6
Imatinib therapy for non-infection-related type II cryoglobulinemia with membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis. (21982457)
2012
7
Involvement of the intrarenal renin-angiotensin system in experimental models of glomerulonephritis. (22811597)
2012
8
Rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis in a patient with renal amyloidosis: Case report and review of the literature. (23326051)
2012
9
New insights into membranous glomerulonephritis: from bench to bedside. (21803731)
2011
10
Interleukin-18, transforming growth factor-I^, and vascular endothelial growth factor gene polymorphisms and susceptibility to primary glomerulonephritis. (20545903)
2010
11
Effects of simvastatin therapy on the lipid blood spectrum and nitric oxide in patients with chronic glomerulonephritis]. (19663018)
2008
12
Uric acid excretion and dopamine-induced glomerular filtration response in patients with IgA glomerulonephritis. (18063857)
2008
13
Copy number polymorphism in Fcgr3 predisposes to glomerulonephritis in rats and humans. (16482158)
2006
14
CD20-positive infiltrates in human membranous glomerulonephritis. (16013025)
2005
15
A rare form of crescentic glomerulonephritis with mixed immunopathological features. (15841695)
2004
16
IgA-associated glomerulonephritis with membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis-like pattern in two children. (14712358)
2003
17
Arterial hypertension in glomerulonephritis]. (14974362)
2003
18
A protective role for endothelial nitric oxide synthase in glomerulonephritis. (11849432)
2002
19
Long-term prognosis of diffuse proliferative glomerulonephritis associated with infection in adults. (12105242)
2002
20
p38 MAPK phosphorylation and NF-kappa B activation in human crescentic glomerulonephritis. (12032188)
2002
21
Effect of cerivastatin on proteinuria and urinary podocytes in patients with chronic glomerulonephritis. (11981066)
2002
22
Immunohistochemical detection of hypochlorite-modified proteins in glomeruli of human membranous glomerulonephritis. (11796821)
2002
23
Bucillamine induces membranous glomerulonephritis. (11920335)
2002
24
Acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis: public health implications of recent clusters in New South Wales and epidemiology of hospital admissions. (11467793)
2001
25
Acute glomerulonephritis with group A streptococcal vulvovaginitis. (11156071)
2000
26
Macrophage-derived MT1-MMP and increased MMP-2 activity are associated with glomerular damage in crescentic glomerulonephritis. (10878552)
2000
27
Decreasing hypocomplementemia and membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis in Japan. (10955929)
2000
28
Quantification of changes in transforming growth factor-beta1 gene expression in experimental crescentic glomerulonephritis. (9034137)
1997
29
Glomerular expression of macrophage colony-stimulating factor and granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor in patients with various forms of glomerulonephritis. (8804363)
1996
30
Hepatitis C virus associated membranous glomerulonephritis. (8556829)
1995
31
Present possibilities of treatment of primary chronic glomerulonephritis]. (8073642)
1994
32
The detection of modified forms of serum albumin in glomerulonephritis patients by spectrofluorometry]. (7940359)
1994
33
Glomerulonephritis associated with inflammatory demyelinating polyradiculoneuropathy: a case report and review of the literature. (8502319)
1993
34
Heymann nephritis revisited--new insights into the pathogenesis of experimental membranous glomerulonephritis. (8252799)
1993
35
Rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis and pulmonary tuberculosis. (2020362)
1991
36
Glomerular deposition of C4 cleavage fragment (C4d) and C4-binding protein in idiopathic membranous glomerulonephritis. (2644563)
1989
37
Factors influencing the development of hypertensive encephalopathy in acute glomerulonephritis. (3252963)
1988-1989
38
Differences between membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis types I and III in clinical presentation, glomerular morphology, and complement perturbation. (3826060)
1987
39
Membranous glomerulonephritis associated with chronic progressive demyelinating neuropathy. (3027615)
1987
40
Rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis in a patient with rheumatoid arthritis during treatment with high-dosage D-penicillamine. (4014326)
1985
41
Failure of affinity maturation leads to increased susceptibility to immune complex glomerulonephritis. (6234231)
1984
42
Plasmapheresis treatment of idiopathic rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis. (6642730)
1983
43
Hepatitis B e antigen-mediated membranous glomerulonephritis. Correlation of ultrastructural changes with HBeAg in the serum and glomeruli. (7464047)
1981
44
Plasmapheresis for rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis: the mystique of dramatic intervention. (7431575)
1980
45
Experimental membranous glomerulonephritis in rats. Quantitative studies of glomerular immune deposit formation in isolated glomeruli and whole animals. (7400310)
1980
46
Acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis in Maracaibo. II: Studies on the incidence, nature, and significance of circulating anti-immunoglobulins. (314784)
1979
47
IgA glomerulonephritis. Mesangial IgA deposition without systemic signs (Berger's disease). (536183)
1979
48
Progression to uremia after remission of acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis. (787789)
1976
49
A specific antigen and antibody in acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis. (4911994)
1969
50
CLINICOPATHOLOGIC conference subacute glomerulonephritis. (13062339)
1953

Variations for Glomerulonephritis

About this section

Expression for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
2BioGPS, 16Gene Expression Omnibus DataSets
See all sources
Expression patterns in normal tissues for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

Search GEO for disease gene expression data for Glomerulonephritis.

Pathways for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
51PathCards, 31KEGG, 54QIAGEN, 61Thomson Reuters, 39NCBI BioSystems Database, 56Reactome, 58SinoBiological
See all sources

Pathways related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

(show all 17)
idSuper pathways (with members indented)ScoreTop Affiliating Genes
19.8C1QA, C1QC, C1QB
29.6CCL2, ICAM1, MPO
3
Show member pathways
IL23-mediated signaling events39
Immune response IL 10 signaling pathway61
Angiopoietin receptor Tie2-mediated signaling39
Development PDGF signaling via STATs and NF kB61
Development Angiopoietin Tie2 signaling61
9.5MPO, CCL2, AGTR1
49.3CCL2, ICAM1, TGFB1
5
Show member pathways
thioredoxin pathway39
9.3MPO, ICAM1, CCL2, ALB
69.1TGFB1, ICAM1, CCL2, CR1
79.1C1QB, TGFB1, ICAM1, CCL2
89.0MBL2, C3, MPO
9
Show member pathways
9.0C3, C1QA, C1QC, C1QB
109.0C1QB, C1QC, C1QA, C3
11
Show member pathways
8.7CFP, ICAM1, CCL2, C3
12
Show member pathways
8.3TGFB1, CCR5, C3, CR1
13
Show member pathways
Toll-like receptor signaling pathway39
Regulation of toll-like receptor signaling pathway39
8.2C1QB, C1QC, C1QA, TGFB1, CCL2, C3
14
Show member pathways
Complement Activation, Classical Pathway39
Complement and Coagulation Cascades39
7.8C1QA, C1QC, C1QB, CFH, CFI, C3
15
Show member pathways
7.8C1QB, C1QC, C1QA, CFH, CFI, C3
167.7C1QB, MBL2, C3, ICAM1, CFI, CFH
17
Show member pathways
Immune response Alternative complement pathway61
Immune response Lectin Induced complement pathway61
Immune response Classic complement pathway61
7.5MBL2, CR1, C3, CFI, CFH, CFP

Compounds for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
52PharmGKB, 12DrugBank, 46Novoseek, 30IUPHAR, 25HMDB, 62Tocris Bioscience
See all sources

Compounds related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

(show top 50)    (show all 157)
idCompoundScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1tositumomab52 1211.0C1QA, C1QC, C1QB
2adalimumab46 52 1211.9C1QC, C1QB, CD79A, C1QA
3ibritumomab52 1210.9C1QA, C1QB, C1QC
4efalizumab46 1210.9C1QB, C1QC, ICAM1, C1QA
5natalizumab46 1210.8C1QB, C1QC, ICAM1, C1QA
6bevacizumab52 1210.8C1QC, C1QA, C1QB
7alefacept46 1210.7C1QB, C1QC, C1QA
8sulfasalazine30 46 52 1212.7MPO, CD79A, ICAM1, CCL2
9mannan469.6CD79A, MBL2, CR1, CFP
10polymyxin b469.6CR1, MBL2, CCL2, ICAM1
118-isoprostane469.5MPO, ICAM1, CCL2, AGTR1
12n-formylmethionyl-leucylphenylalanine469.4PRTN3, MPO, ICAM1, CR1
13prednisolone46 30 1211.4CD79A, MBL2, ALB, CR1, MPO
14vitamin b12469.4MPO, CCL2, ALB, CD79A
15ramipril46 1210.3CD79A, AGTR1, ALB, TGFB1
16diphenyleneiodonium469.3MPO, ICAM1, CCL2, TGFB1
17cardiolipin46 1210.3CFH, CD79A, MBL2, PRTN3
18candesartan46 52 30 1212.3ALB, CCL2, TGFB1, AGTR1
19polyethylene glycol469.1CD79A, MPO, ALB, ICAM1, TGFB1
20fmlp469.1ICAM1, CCL2, CR1, MPO, PRTN3
21methacholine46 52 1211.1MPO, TGFB1, AGTR1, CD79A, ICAM1
22thyroxine46 2510.1MBL2, ALB, CFI, TGFB1, CD79A
23dextran sulfate469.0CFP, MPO, ICAM1, CCR5, ALB
24anaphylatoxin469.0CR1, C3, CCL2, MPO, CFP
25rituximab46 52 1210.9C1QC, C1QA, TGFB1, C1QB, PRTN3, CD79A
26tacrolimus46 52 1210.8CD79A, AGTR1, ALB, CFH, TGFB1
27formaldehyde46 259.8CR1, MPO, TGFB1, PRTN3, CCL2, CD79A
28paraffin468.8CD79A, MBL2, MPO, CR1, TGFB1, CCL2
29hyaluronic acid46 259.6PRTN3, ICAM1, ALB, CD79A, TGFB1, CFH
30neopterin468.3C3, ICAM1, MBL2, CD79A
31superoxide46 259.3CFP, MBL2, CR1, AGTR1, CCL2, PRTN3
32pge2468.3MPO, ICAM1, CCL2, CCR5, CD79A, TGFB1
33histamine46 30 2510.3MPO, TGFB1, ICAM1, CCL2, CCR5, ALB
34mannose468.2CD79A, CFP, CCR5, C3, CR1, MBL2
35cyclosporin a46 30 6210.2CCR5, AGTR1, CD79A, CFH, TGFB1, ICAM1
36vegf468.1TGFB1, CD79A, AGTR1, MBL2, CCL2, ICAM1
37lactate468.0CD79A, MPO, ALB, ICAM1, TGFB1, C3
38vitamin d467.8CCR5, ALB, MBL2, CCL2, TGFB1, CD79A
39retinoic acid46 258.6CD79A, CR1, CCR5, ICAM1, PRTN3, TGFB1
40fibrinogen467.5CD79A, MBL2, AGTR1, ALB, C3, CCL2
41oxygen46 258.5MBL2, C3, MPO, CCL2, AGTR1, PRTN3
42cholesterol46 30 25 1210.4AGTR1, ALB, C3, CCR5, CCL2, CFI
43creatinine467.4TGFB1, CD79A, AGTR1, MPO, CCL2, C3
44cysteine467.2CD79A, MBL2, AGTR1, ALB, C3, CCR5
45estrogen467.0C3, CCR5, TGFB1, MBL2, CD79A, CFI
46calcium46 52 25 129.9CFI, C1QC, C1QA, ALB, PRTN3, CCL2
47heparin46 30 25 129.9CFP, CR1, CD79A, AGTR1, C3, CCR5
48dexamethasone46 52 30 129.9CFH, TGFB1, ICAM1, CCL2, CCR5, AGTR1
49polysaccharide466.8C3, CD79A, MBL2, CFP, CFH, TGFB1
50serine466.4AGTR1, C3, CCR5, PRTN3, TGFB1, MPO

GO Terms for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

About this section
Sources:
17Gene Ontology
See all sources

Cellular components related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

idNameGO IDScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1complement component C1 complexGO:0056029.9C1QA, C1QB
2collagenGO:0055819.4C1QB, C1QC, C1QA, MBL2
3cell surfaceGO:0099868.7MBL2, CR1, CCR5, TGFB1
4blood microparticleGO:0725628.1C1QB, C1QC, CFH, TGFB1, C3, ALB
5extracellular vesicular exosomeGO:0700627.5CFI, MPO, PRTN3, ICAM1, C3, ALB
6extracellular regionGO:0055766.5MBL2, C1QB, C1QC, C1QA, CFP, CFH
7extracellular spaceGO:0056156.5CFI, CFH, CFP, C1QC, MPO, TGFB1

Biological processes related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

(show all 19)
idNameGO IDScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1low-density lipoprotein particle remodelingGO:0343749.9MPO, AGTR1
2response to amino acidGO:0432009.8CCL2, ICAM1
3negative regulation of growth of symbiont in hostGO:0441309.8MBL2, MPO
4negative regulation of phagocytosisGO:0507659.7TGFB1, PRTN3
5positive regulation of cellular protein metabolic processGO:0322709.6AGTR1, TGFB1
6response to cholesterolGO:0707239.6TGFB1, CCR5
7cellular response to lipopolysaccharideGO:0712229.5CCR5, CCL2, ICAM1
8agingGO:0075689.5MPO, TGFB1, CCL2
9MAPK cascadeGO:0001659.3TGFB1, CCL2, CCR5
10complement activation, alternative pathwayGO:0069579.1C3, CFHR5, CFH, CFP
11positive regulation vascular endothelial growth factor productionGO:0105759.0C3, TGFB1
12positive regulation of phagocytosisGO:0507668.9MBL2, C3
13regulation of complement activationGO:0304498.9CFP, CFH, CFI, C3, CR1
14immune responseGO:0069558.6C3, CCR5, CFP, C1QC
15G-protein coupled receptor signaling pathwayGO:0071868.5AGTR1, C3, CCR5, CCL2
16complement activation, classical pathwayGO:0069588.5C1QB, C1QC, C1QA, CFI, C3, CR1
17inflammatory responseGO:0069548.4TGFB1, CCL2, CCR5, C3
18complement activationGO:0069568.2MBL2, C1QB, C1QC, C1QA, CFP, CFH
19innate immune responseGO:0450877.8C1QB, C1QC, C1QA, CFP, CFH, CFI

Molecular functions related to Glomerulonephritis according to GeneCards/GeneDecks:

idNameGO IDScoreTop Affiliating Genes
1heparin bindingGO:0082019.6CCL2, MPO, CFH

Products for genes affiliated with Glomerulonephritis

About this section
  • Antibodies
  • Proteins
  • Lysates
  • Antibodies

Sources for Glomerulonephritis

About this section
4CDC
14ExPASy
15FMA
23GTR
24HGMD
25HMDB
26ICD10
27ICD10 via Orphanet
28ICD9CM
30IUPHAR
31KEGG
36MeSH
37MESH via Orphanet
38MGI
41NCIt
42NDF-RT
45NINDS
46Novoseek
48OMIM
49OMIM via Orphanet
53PubMed
54QIAGEN
60SNOMED-CT via Orphanet
63UMLS
64UMLS via Orphanet