AAV
MCID: ANC002
MIFTS: 41

Anca-Associated Vasculitis (AAV)

Categories: Bone diseases, Cardiovascular diseases, Rare diseases, Respiratory diseases

Aliases & Classifications for Anca-Associated Vasculitis

MalaCards integrated aliases for Anca-Associated Vasculitis:

Name: Anca-Associated Vasculitis 52 58
Anti-Neutrophil Cytoplasmic Antibody-Associated Vasculitis 52 58 71
Antineutrophil Cytoplasmic Antibody-Associated Vasculitis 52 58
Aav 52 58

Classifications:

Orphanet: 58  
Rare circulatory system diseases
Rare respiratory diseases
Rare systemic and rhumatological diseases


External Ids:

MESH via Orphanet 44 D056648
UMLS via Orphanet 72 C2717865
Orphanet 58 ORPHA156152
UMLS 71 C2717865

Summaries for Anca-Associated Vasculitis

NIH Rare Diseases : 52 Antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA)-associated vasculitis (AAV) is a group of diseases (granulomatosis with polyangiitis , eosinophilic granulomatosis with polyangiitis and microscopic polyangiitis ), characterized by destruction and inflammation of small vessels. The clinical signs vary and affect several organs , such as the kidney, stomach, intestine, and lung. Skin lesions, such as purpura and urticaria , result when blood from small vessels leaks under the skin. AAV occurs when neutrophils attack small and medium vessels of the body. The underlying reason for this remains unclear. Treatment includes cyclophosphamide , glucocorticoids and other autoimmune drugs such as rituximab .

MalaCards based summary : Anca-Associated Vasculitis, also known as anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis, is related to microscopic polyangiitis and churg-strauss syndrome. An important gene associated with Anca-Associated Vasculitis is PRTN3 (Proteinase 3), and among its related pathways/superpathways are Innate Immune System and Phagosome. The drugs alemtuzumab and Hydroxychloroquine have been mentioned in the context of this disorder. Affiliated tissues include neutrophil, kidney and lung.

Wikipedia : 74 Granulomatosis with polyangiitis (GPA), previously known as Wegener's granulomatosis (WG), is an... more...

Related Diseases for Anca-Associated Vasculitis

Diseases related to Anca-Associated Vasculitis via text searches within MalaCards or GeneCards Suite gene sharing:

(show top 50) (show all 639)
# Related Disease Score Top Affiliating Genes
1 microscopic polyangiitis 32.1 MPO CTLA4
2 churg-strauss syndrome 31.6 PRTN3 MPO
3 crescentic glomerulonephritis 31.3 PRTN3 MPO
4 glomerulonephritis 31.2 PRTN3 MPO C3
5 vasculitis 31.0 SERPINA1 PRTN3 MPO CTLA4 C3
6 mononeuritis multiplex 31.0 PRTN3 MPO
7 polyarteritis nodosa 30.9 PRTN3 MPO
8 multiple cranial nerve palsy 30.7 PRTN3 MPO
9 exanthem 30.7 PRTN3 MPO CTLA4
10 scleritis 30.6 PRTN3 CTLA4
11 rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis 30.6 PRTN3 MPO C3
12 mastoiditis 30.6 PRTN3 MPO
13 aortitis 30.6 PRTN3 MPO
14 goodpasture syndrome 30.6 PRTN3 MPO
15 autoimmune vasculitis 30.6 PRTN3 MPO
16 proliferative glomerulonephritis 30.5 MPO C3
17 orbital granuloma 30.4 PRTN3 MPO
18 anti-basement membrane glomerulonephritis 30.4 PRTN3 MPO
19 lupus erythematosus 30.4 HMGB1 CTLA4 C3
20 mononeuropathy 30.3 PRTN3 MPO
21 temporal arteritis 30.3 PRTN3 MPO CTLA4
22 pneumonia 30.2 SERPINA1 MPO HMGB1
23 lung disease 30.2 SERPINA1 PRTN3 MPO HMGB1
24 granulomatosis with polyangiitis 30.1 SERPINA1 PRTN3 MPO HMGB1 HLA-DPB1 CTLA4
25 respiratory failure 30.0 SERPINA1 MPO ANGPT2
26 pulmonary disease, chronic obstructive 30.0 SERPINA1 PRTN3 MPO
27 hyperthyroidism 30.0 PRTN3 GHRL CTLA4
28 alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency 29.9 SERPINA1 PRTN3 MPO
29 anemia, autoimmune hemolytic 29.9 CTLA4 C3
30 hypersensitivity vasculitis 29.8 PRTN3 MPO C3
31 henoch-schoenlein purpura 29.8 PRTN3 MPO C3
32 common variable immunodeficiency 29.7 SERPINA1 MPO CTLA4
33 cholangitis 29.6 PRTN3 MPO CTLA4
34 diarrhea 29.5 SERPINA1 MPO C3
35 primary biliary cirrhosis 29.4 PRTN3 HLA-DPB1 CTLA4
36 rheumatoid arthritis 29.4 PRTN3 MPO HMGB1 HLA-DPB1 CTLA4
37 systemic lupus erythematosus 29.2 PRTN3 MPO HMGB1 HLA-DPB1 CTLA4 C3
38 inflammatory bowel disease 28.9 PRTN3 MPO HMGB1 GHRL CTLA4
39 celiac disease 1 28.8 SERPINA1 HLA-DPB1 GHRL CTLA4
40 autoimmune disease 10.8
41 end stage renal disease 10.8
42 allergic angiitis 10.8
43 hemophilia b 10.6
44 pulmonary fibrosis 10.6
45 muscular dystrophy 10.6
46 purpura 10.6
47 diffuse alveolar hemorrhage 10.5
48 retinal degeneration 10.5
49 otitis media 10.5
50 retinal disease 10.5

Graphical network of the top 20 diseases related to Anca-Associated Vasculitis:



Diseases related to Anca-Associated Vasculitis

Symptoms & Phenotypes for Anca-Associated Vasculitis

Drugs & Therapeutics for Anca-Associated Vasculitis

Drugs for Anca-Associated Vasculitis (from DrugBank, HMDB, Dgidb, PharmGKB, IUPHAR, NovoSeek, BitterDB):

(show top 50) (show all 78)
# Name Status Phase Clinical Trials Cas Number PubChem Id
1
alemtuzumab Approved, Investigational Phase 4 216503-57-0
2
Hydroxychloroquine Approved Phase 4 118-42-3 3652
3
Povidone Approved Phase 4 9003-39-8
4
Azathioprine Approved Phase 4 446-86-6 2265
5 Tin Fluorides Phase 4
6 Anti-Infective Agents Phase 4
7 Antiparasitic Agents Phase 4
8 Antiprotozoal Agents Phase 4
9 Antimalarials Phase 4
10 Immunosuppressive Agents Phase 4
11 Immunologic Factors Phase 4
12 Antirheumatic Agents Phase 4
13 Antimetabolites Phase 4
14
Mycophenolic acid Approved Phase 2, Phase 3 24280-93-1 446541
15
Prednisone Approved, Vet_approved Phase 3 53-03-2 5865
16
Abatacept Approved Phase 3 332348-12-6 10237
17
leucovorin Approved Phase 3 58-05-9 6006 143
18
Methotrexate Approved Phase 3 59-05-2, 1959-05-2 126941
19
Clemastine Approved, Investigational Phase 3 15686-51-8 26987
20
Acetaminophen Approved Phase 3 103-90-2 1983
21
Granisetron Approved, Investigational Phase 3 109889-09-0 3510
22
Ibuprofen Approved Phase 3 15687-27-1 3672
23
rituximab Approved Phase 3 174722-31-7 10201696
24
Prednisolone phosphate Approved, Vet_approved Phase 3 302-25-0
25
Methylprednisolone Approved, Vet_approved Phase 3 83-43-2 6741
26
Methylprednisolone hemisuccinate Approved Phase 3 2921-57-5
27
Prednisolone Approved, Vet_approved Phase 3 50-24-8 5755
28 Prednisolone acetate Approved, Vet_approved Phase 3 52-21-1
29
Folic acid Approved, Nutraceutical, Vet_approved Phase 3 59-30-3 6037
30
Prednisolone hemisuccinate Experimental Phase 3 2920-86-7
31
Dexchlorpheniramine Experimental, Investigational Phase 3 25523-97-1 33036
32 Immunoglobulins Phase 3
33 Antibodies Phase 3
34 Plasma Substitutes Phase 3
35 Hormones Phase 3
36 Antineoplastic Agents, Hormonal Phase 3
37 Hormone Antagonists Phase 3
38 Anti-Inflammatory Agents Phase 3
39 Complement System Proteins Phase 3
40 Alkylating Agents Phase 3
41 Antitubercular Agents Phase 3
42 Anti-Bacterial Agents Phase 3
43 Antibiotics, Antitubercular Phase 3
44 Vitamin B Complex Phase 3
45 Folic Acid Antagonists Phase 3
46 Folate Phase 3
47 Dermatologic Agents Phase 3
48 Vitamin B9 Phase 3
49 Neuroprotective Agents Phase 3
50 Antiemetics Phase 3

Interventional clinical trials:

(show top 50) (show all 70)
# Name Status NCT ID Phase Drugs
1 Alemtuzumab for ANCA Associated Refractory Vasculitis - a Study of Safety and Efficacy Unknown status NCT01405807 Phase 4 Alemtuzumab
2 Short-Course Glucocorticoids and Rituximab in ANCA-Associated Vasculitis Completed NCT02169219 Phase 4 Glucocorticoids;Rituximab
3 Maintenance of ANCA Vasculitis Remission by Intermittent Rituximab Dosing Based on B-cell Reconstitution vs a Serologic ANCA Flare Recruiting NCT02749292 Phase 4 Rituximab
4 Low-dose Glucocorticoids Plus Rituximab Versus High-dose Glucocorticoids Plus Rituximab for Remission Induction in ANCA-associated Vasculitis; a Multicentre, Open Label, Randomised Control Trial Active, not recruiting NCT02198248 Phase 4 Rituximab;Glucocorticoids
5 Hydroxychloroquine in ANCA Vasculitis Evaluation - A Multicentre, Randomised, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled Trial Not yet recruiting NCT04316494 Phase 4 Hydroxychloroquine;Placebo
6 Prevention of Relapses in PR3-ANCA-associated Vasculitis, a Tailored Approach Terminated NCT00128895 Phase 4 azathioprine
7 Extended Follow Up of the Mainritsan 2 Study. Comparison Between a Long Term and a Conventional Maintenance Treatment With Rituximab: a Placebo- Controlled Randomized Trial Unknown status NCT02433522 Phase 3 rituximab;Placebo
8 Treatment of ANCA-Associated Vasculitides : Corticosteroids and Pulse Cyclophosphamide Followed by Maintenance Therapy With Methotrexate or Azathioprine: a Prospective Multicenter Randomized Trial Unknown status NCT00349674 Phase 3 Azathioprine: 2 mg/kg/day;methotrexate 0.3 mg/kg/week, to a maximum and optimal dose of 25 mg/week
9 Comparative Study of the Efficacy of Induction Therapy With Cyclophosphamide or Mycophenolate Mofetil for Non-Life-Threatening Relapses of PR3- or MPO-ANCA Associated Vasculitis Unknown status NCT00103792 Phase 3 mycophenolate mofetil;cyclophosphamide
10 Efficacy and Tolerance of First-line Treatment With Tocilizumab in Active Takayasu Arteritis French Prospective Multicenter Study Unknown status NCT02101333 Phase 3 Tocilizumab
11 A Randomized, Double-Blind, Active-Controlled, Phase 3 Study to Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of CCX168 (Avacopan) in Patients With ANCA-Associated Vasculitis Treated Concomitantly With Rituximab or Cyclophosphamide/Azathioprine Completed NCT02994927 Phase 3 CCX168;Prednisone;Cyclophosphamide;Azathioprine
12 An International, Open Label, Randomised Controlled Trial Comparing Rituximab With Azathioprine as Maintenance Therapy in Relapsing ANCA-associated Vasculitis Completed NCT01697267 Phase 3 Azathioprine
13 MAINtenance of Remission Using RITuximab in Systemic ANCA-associated Vasculitis II Completed NCT01731561 Phase 3 Rituximab (Arm B);Rituximab (Arm A)
14 Randomized Trial of Intravenous Pulse Versus Oral Continuous Cyclophosphamide for Induction of Remission in Systemic ANCA-Associated Vasculitides Completed NCT00430105 Phase 2, Phase 3 cyclophosphamide
15 A Randomised Clinical Trial of Mycophenolate Mofetil Versus Cyclophosphamide for Remission Induction in ANCA Associated Vasculitis. Completed NCT00414128 Phase 2, Phase 3 mycophenolate mofetil;cyclophosphamide
16 MAINtenance of Remission Using RITuximab in Systemic ANCA-associated Vasculitis Completed NCT00748644 Phase 3 Rituximab;Azathioprine
17 Rituximab Therapy for the Induction of Remission and Tolerance in ANCA-Associated Vasculitis (ITN021AI) Completed NCT00104299 Phase 2, Phase 3 Rituximab plus cyclophosphamide placebo (rituximab group);Cyclophosphamide plus rituximab placebo (control group);Azathioprine;Methylprednisolone (or other glucocorticoid);Prednisone
18 Plasma Exchange and Glucocorticoid Dosing in the Treatment of Anti-neutrophil Cytoplasm Antibody Associated Vasculitis: an International Randomized Controlled Trial Completed NCT00987389 Phase 3 Glucocorticoids [Standard Dose];Glucocorticoids [Reduced Dose]
19 Maintaining or Stopping Immunosuppressive Therapy in Patients With ANCA Vasculitis and End-stage Renal Disease: a Prospective, Multicenter, Randomized, Open-label, Clinical Trial Recruiting NCT03323476 Phase 3 Maintenance (or initiation) of immunosuppressive treatment: Imurel®, Mabthera®,Cellcept®, Cortancyl®
20 Abatacept (CTLA4-Ig) for the Treatment of Relapsing, Non-Severe, Granulomatosis With Polyangiitis (Wegener's) (ABROGATE) Recruiting NCT02108860 Phase 3 Abatacept;placebo
21 Evaluating Favorable, Immunological Effects of Rituximab With Cyclophosphamide Compared to Rituximab Alone in AAV Patients Recruiting NCT03942887 Phase 3 Rituximab;endoxan;Methylprednisolone;Prednisolone
22 The Assessment of Prednisone In Remission Trial (TAPIR) - Patient Centric Approach Recruiting NCT01933724 Phase 3 5 mg prednisone;0 mg prednisone
23 The Assessment of Prednisone In Remission Trial (TAPIR) - Centers of Excellence Approach Recruiting NCT01940094 Phase 3 5 mg Prednisone;0 mg Prednisone
24 The Effect of Some Drugs Used in Treatment of Vasculitis on the Complement System in Children Attending Assiut University Hospital. Recruiting NCT03692416 Phase 3 Ibuprofen;Prednisone;Methotrexate
25 Efficacy and Safety of Rituximab in the Treatment of Good Prognosis Microscopic Polyangiitis Not yet recruiting NCT03920722 Phase 3 Rituximab;placebo
26 Does CMV Reactivation Cause Functional Impairment of CMV Specific CD4+ T-cells? The Potential for Valaciclovir to Prevent CMV-mediated Adverse Modulation of the Immune System in Patients With ANCA-associated Vasculitis Unknown status NCT01633476 Phase 2 Valaciclovir
27 A Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled, Dose Assessment Phase 2 Study to Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of CCX168 in Subjects With Anti-Neutrophil Cytoplasmic Antibody (ANCA)-Associated Vasculitis Completed NCT02222155 Phase 2 CCX168 low dose plus standard of care;CCX168 high dose plus standard of care
28 Pilot Study of Rituximab Therapy for Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) and Vasculitis Resistant to Conventional Therapy Completed NCT00293072 Phase 2 Rituximab
29 Phase II Pilot Cohort Study to Investigate the Safety and Efficacy of Infliximab as Additional Therapy in the Treatment if Anti-Neutrophil Cytoplasm Antibody Associated Vasculitis Completed NCT00753103 Phase 2 Cyclophosphamide;Prednisolone;Azathioprine;Mycophenolate mofetil;Methylprednisolone
30 A Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled, Phase 2 Study to Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of CCX168 in Subjects With Anti-Neutrophil Cytoplasmic Antibody (ANCA)-Associated Vasculitis on Background of Cyclophosphamide or Rituximab Treatment Completed NCT01363388 Phase 2 Placebo;CCX168
31 A Randomised, Double Blind, Controlled Mechanistic Study of Rituximab and Belimumab Combination Therapy in PR3 ANCA-associated Vasculitis Recruiting NCT03967925 Phase 2 Belimumab
32 Multicenter Randomized Controlled Trial Comparing Immunogenicity and Safety of Two Innovative Anti-pneumococcal Vaccine Strategies to Standard Vaccination Regimen in Patients With ANCA-associated Vasculitis Receiving Rituximab Therapy Recruiting NCT03069703 Phase 2 Rituximab
33 A Pilot Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Pirfenidone in Patients With Pulmonary Fibrosis With Anti-myeloperoxydase (MPO) Antibodies or With Anti-MPO Associated Vasculitis." Recruiting NCT03385668 Phase 2 Pirfenidone
34 Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled, Parallel-Group Phase II Efficacy and Safety Study of IFX-1 in Add-On to Standard of Care in Granulomatosis With Polyangiitis (GPA) and Microscopic Polyangiitis (MPA) Active, not recruiting NCT03712345 Phase 2 IFX-1;IFX-1;Placebo
35 Acquired Immunodeficiency in ANCA (Antineutrophil Cytoplasmic Antibody) Associated Vasculitis Not yet recruiting NCT03514979 Phase 2
36 A Pilot Study Examining the Effect of Abatacept in ANCA Associated Vasculitis Terminated NCT00482066 Phase 2 Abatacept (Orencia)
37 A Pilot Study on the Use of Rituximab in the Treatment of Churg- Strauss Syndrome With Renal Involvement Terminated NCT00424749 Phase 2 Rituximab;Prednisone
38 Retinoids in ANCA Small Vessel Vasculitis: Silencing Autoantigens Withdrawn NCT01275274 Phase 2 Retinoic acid;Standard of care
39 Targeting Complement Activation in Antineutrophil Cytoplasmic Autoantibodies (ANCA)-Vasculitis Withdrawn NCT01275287 Phase 2 Standard of care treatment;eculizumab
40 A Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Trial to Evaluate the Efficacy, Safety, and Tolerability of Blisibimod in Addition to Methotrexate During Induction of Remission in Subjects With ANCA-Associated Small Vessel Vasculitis Withdrawn NCT01598857 Phase 2 Blisibimod;Placebo
41 A Pilot Study of Mycophenolate Mofetil (MMF) in Patients With p-ANCA Microscopic Polyangiitis and Mild to Moderate Renal Dysfunction. Completed NCT00405860 Phase 1 CellCept (mycophenolate mofetil)
42 Immunogenicity of a Combined Anti-pneumococcal Vaccine Schedule in Patients With ANCA-associated Vasculitis: a Pilot Study Following New Vaccine Recommendations. PneumoVas Pilot 2 Unknown status NCT02463578
43 Cohort Study of Chinese Patients With Pulmonary Vasculitis Unknown status NCT02126098
44 Differing Levels of Positive Anti-Neutrophil Cytoplasm Antibody (ANCA) Test and Their Correlation With Vasculitis or Malignancy or Chronic Inflammation Unknown status NCT02180126
45 A Qualitative Study Using Interviews With Patients Who Have Anti-neutrophil Cytoplasm Antibody (ANCA) Associated Vasculitis, to Develop a Patient Reported Outcome (PRO) Measure Unknown status NCT01729624
46 Neutrophils Function and Identification of Prognostic Factors in Granulomatosis With Polyangiitis (Formerly Named Wegener's Granulomatosis). Unknown status NCT01862068
47 Chronic Childhood Vasculitis: Characterizing the Individual Rare Diseases to Improve Patient Outcomes Unknown status NCT02006134
48 Eosinophilic Granulomatosis With Polyangiitis Cohort Unknown status NCT03036670
49 Residual Anti-pneumococcal Immunity After Pneumococcal Immunization in ANCA-associated Vasculitis. PneumoVas Pilot 1 Completed NCT02463539
50 Mycophenolate Mofetil Versus Cyclophosphamide in the Induction Treatment of ANCA Associated Vasculitis Completed NCT00301652 mycophenolate mofetil

Search NIH Clinical Center for Anca-Associated Vasculitis

Genetic Tests for Anca-Associated Vasculitis

Anatomical Context for Anca-Associated Vasculitis

MalaCards organs/tissues related to Anca-Associated Vasculitis:

40
Neutrophil, Kidney, Lung, B Cells, T Cells, Skin, Endothelial

Publications for Anca-Associated Vasculitis

Articles related to Anca-Associated Vasculitis:

(show top 50) (show all 2151)
# Title Authors PMID Year
1
Central nervous system involvement in patients with antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis: a study of 29 cases in a single Chinese center. 61
32062770 2020
2
PEXIVAS challenges current ANCA-associated vasculitis therapy. 61
32203311 2020
3
Worldwide trends in all-cause mortality of auto-immune systemic diseases between 2001 and 2014. 61
32234406 2020
4
SARS-CoV-2 infection in patients with autoimmune rheumatic diseases in northeast Italy: A cross-sectional study on 916 patients. 61
32527675 2020
5
The prevalence and impact of depression in primary systemic vasculitis: a systematic review and meta-analysis. 61
32494889 2020
6
Demographic and clinical characteristics of patients with ANCA-positive vasculitis in a Colombian University Hospital over a 12-year period: 2005-2017. 61
32564160 2020
7
Longitudinal immune cell monitoring identified CD14++ CD16+ intermediate monocyte as a marker of relapse in patients with ANCA-associated vasculitis. 61
32546274 2020
8
Favorable efficacy of rituximab in ANCA-associated vasculitis patients with excessive B cell differentiation. 61
32539843 2020
9
Sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor modulator FTY720 attenuates experimental myeloperoxidase-ANCA vasculitis in a T cell-dependent manner. 61
32538435 2020
10
[ANCA diagnostics in vasculitis]. 61
32488364 2020
11
New Therapeutic Targets in ANCA-associated Vasculitis. 61
32562366 2020
12
Validation of a renal risk score in a cohort of ANCA-associated vasculitis patients with severe kidney damage. 61
31970548 2020
13
Selection of appropriate outcome measure in ANCA-associated vasculitis. Response to: 'Bowman's capsule rupture on renal biopsy improves the outcome prediction of ANCA-associated glomerulonephritis classifications' by L'Imperio et al. 61
32532748 2020
14
Clonal hematopoiesis in patients with anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis. 61
31582546 2020
15
Case report: Anti-neutrophil Cytoplasmic Antibody-Associated Vasculitis Involving the Aortic Valve in a Twelve-year-old Girl. 61
32557504 2020
16
Rituximab prescription patterns and efficacy in the induction treatment of ANCA-Associated Vasculitis in a Belgian multicenter cohort. 61
30767717 2020
17
Detectable anti-proteinase-3 antibodies precede clinical manifestations in a case of anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis. 61
32484372 2020
18
Neutrophil Gelatinase-Associated Lipocalin Protects from ANCA-Induced GN by Inhibiting TH17 Immunity. 61
32487561 2020
19
Clusters in Pediatric Rheumatic Diseases. 61
32436006 2020
20
Rapid aortic and mitral valve thickening and regurgitation with complete atrioventricular block due to myeloperoxidase anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis. 61
32447609 2020
21
Relapses in patients with anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis: a retrospective study. 61
31907693 2020
22
Immunosuppressive and glucocorticoid therapy for the treatment of ANCA-asssociated vasculitis. 61
32348519 2020
23
Pathogenesis of ANCA-associated vasculitis: an emerging role for immunometabolism. 61
32348520 2020
24
Pharmaceutical immunoglobulins reduce neutrophil extracellular trap formation and ameliorate the development of MPO-ANCA-associated vasculitis. 61
30932727 2020
25
Asthma control in eosinophilic granulomatosis with polyangiitis treated with rituximab. 61
31897956 2020
26
Peripheral ulcerative keratitis in children owing to P-ANCA-associated vasculitis. 61
32466827 2020
27
Predictors of fatal and non-fatal cardiovascular events in ANCA-associated vasculitis: Data from the Toronto CanVasc cohort. 61
31958575 2020
28
Fatal outcome of rituximab in an ANCA negative granulomatosis with polyangiitis patient with acute pancreatitis and pancreatic mass. 61
32416681 2020
29
An update on the epidemiology of ANCA-associated vasculitis. 61
32348522 2020
30
Cutaneous manifestations of anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis. 61
32419292 2020
31
Association between the antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody and late coronary arterial occlusive disease in patients with Takayasu arteritis. 61
32482328 2020
32
A case of ANCA associated vasculitis in a patient presenting with chest pain. 61
32462961 2020
33
Response to: 'MYCYC, unravelling the long road ahead in ANCA-associated vasculitis' by Jain et al. 61
30894344 2020
34
Plasma Exchange and Glucocorticoids in Severe ANCA-Associated Vasculitis. Reply. 61
32459939 2020
35
Comment on: Subclassifying ANCA-associated vasculitis: a unifying view of disease spectrum. 61
32163582 2020
36
Comment on: Subclassifying ANCA-associated vasculitis: a unifying view of disease spectrum: reply. 61
32163583 2020
37
The therapeutic efficacy of intravenous immunoglobulin in anti-neutrophilic cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis: a meta-analysis. 61
31377800 2020
38
Risk factors for treatment resistance and relapse of Chinese patients with MPO-ANCA-associated vasculitis. 61
32078076 2020
39
Clinical implication of plasma exchange on life-threatening antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis. 61
32466756 2020
40
Cholesterol Emboli Co-Existing with Anti-Neutrophil Cytoplasmic Antibody-Associated Vasculitis in a 76-Year-Old Woman. 61
32475887 2020
41
Hydralazine-Induced ANCA Associated Vasculitis (AAV) Presenting with Pulmonary-Renal Syndrome (PRS): A Case Report with Literature Review. 61
32418528 2020
42
Updates in antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA)-associated vasculitis for the ENT surgeon. 61
32145151 2020
43
A Detailed Analysis of the Distribution, Morphology, and Histopathology of Complex Purpura in Hospitalized Patients: A Case Series of 68 Patients. 61
32376433 2020
44
Histopathological subgrouping versus renal risk score for the prediction of end-stage renal disease in ANCA-associated vasculitis. 61
32041747 2020
45
Improving quality of life in vasculitis patients. 61
32348508 2020
46
B-cell treatment in ANCA-associated vasculitis. 61
32348514 2020
47
Serological testing in small vessel vasculitis. 61
32348521 2020
48
Complications of therapy for ANCA-associated vasculitis. 61
31967652 2020
49
Rituximab treatment of ANCA-associated vasculitis. 61
32293192 2020
50
Comorbidities in ANCA-associated vasculitis. 61
32348518 2020

Variations for Anca-Associated Vasculitis

Expression for Anca-Associated Vasculitis

Search GEO for disease gene expression data for Anca-Associated Vasculitis.

Pathways for Anca-Associated Vasculitis

Pathways related to Anca-Associated Vasculitis according to GeneCards Suite gene sharing:

# Super pathways Score Top Affiliating Genes
1
Show member pathways
13.09 SERPINA1 PRTN3 MPO HMGB1 HLA-DPB1 CTLA4
2 10.98 MPO HLA-DPB1 C3
3 10.94 MPO HMGB1
4 10.62 MPO HMGB1

GO Terms for Anca-Associated Vasculitis

Cellular components related to Anca-Associated Vasculitis according to GeneCards Suite gene sharing:

# Name GO ID Score Top Affiliating Genes
1 endoplasmic reticulum lumen GO:0005788 9.5 SERPINA1 GHRL C3
2 extracellular region GO:0005576 9.5 SERPINA1 PRTN3 MPO HMGB1 GHRL C3
3 secretory granule lumen GO:0034774 9.43 HMGB1 GHRL C3
4 azurophil granule lumen GO:0035578 9.33 PRTN3 MPO C3
5 extracellular space GO:0005615 9.17 SERPINA1 PRTN3 MPO HMGB1 GHRL C3

Biological processes related to Anca-Associated Vasculitis according to GeneCards Suite gene sharing:

# Name GO ID Score Top Affiliating Genes
1 immune system process GO:0002376 9.46 HMGB1 HLA-DPB1 CTLA4 C3
2 negative regulation of blood vessel endothelial cell migration GO:0043537 9.26 HMGB1 ANGPT2
3 neutrophil degranulation GO:0043312 9.02 SERPINA1 PRTN3 MPO HMGB1 C3
4 positive regulation of vascular endothelial cell proliferation GO:1905564 8.96 HMGB1 GHRL

Sources for Anca-Associated Vasculitis

3 CDC
7 CNVD
9 Cosmic
10 dbSNP
11 DGIdb
17 EFO
18 ExPASy
19 FMA
28 GO
29 GTR
30 HMDB
31 HPO
32 ICD10
33 ICD10 via Orphanet
34 ICD9CM
35 IUPHAR
36 KEGG
37 LifeMap
39 LOVD
41 MedGen
43 MeSH
44 MESH via Orphanet
45 MGI
48 NCI
49 NCIt
50 NDF-RT
53 NINDS
54 Novoseek
56 OMIM
57 OMIM via Orphanet
61 PubMed
63 QIAGEN
68 SNOMED-CT via HPO
69 TGDB
70 Tocris
71 UMLS
72 UMLS via Orphanet
Content
Loading form....